Schmitz v. State Board of Chiropractic Examiners , 2021 ND 73 ( 2021 )
[…] 632 N.W.2d 429
    . Because
    determinations on the merits are generally preferred to dismissal on the
    pleadings, Rule 12(b)(6) motions are viewed with disfavor. 
    Id.
     “The motion for
    dismissal of the complaint should be granted only if it is disclosed with
    certainty the impossibility of proving a claim upon which relief can be granted.”
    Johnson & Maxwell, Ltd. v. Lind, 
    288 N.W.2d 763
    , 765 (N.D. 1980).
    [¶7] Schmitz alleges in his complaint that the Board violated laws on access
    to public records and meetings.
    [¶8] Under N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(1), all records of a public entity are public
    records, open and accessible for inspection during reasonable office hours,
    except as otherwise provided by law. “Upon request for a copy of specific public
    records, any entity subject to subsection 1 shall furnish the requester one copy
    of the public records requested.” N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(2). “Attorney work
    product is exempt from section 44-04-18.” N.D.C.C. § 44-04-19.1(1).
    [¶9] All meetings of a public entity must be open to the public, except as
    otherwise provided by law. N.D.C.C. § 44-04-19. “Attorney consultation is