Schmitz v. State Board of Chiropractic Examiners , 2021 ND 73 ( 2021 )
[…] Johnson & Maxwell, Ltd. v. Lind, 
    288 N.W.2d 763
    , 765 (N.D. 1980).
    [¶7] Schmitz alleges in his complaint that the Board violated laws on access
    to public records and meetings.
    [¶8] Under N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(1), all records of a public entity are public
    records, open and accessible for inspection during reasonable office hours,
    except as otherwise provided by law. “Upon request for a copy of specific public
    records, any entity subject to subsection 1 shall furnish the requester one copy
    of the public records requested.” N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(2). “Attorney work
    product is exempt from section 44-04-18.” N.D.C.C. § 44-04-19.1(1).
    [¶9] All meetings of a public entity must be open to the public, except as
    otherwise provided by law. N.D.C.C. § 44-04-19. “Attorney consultation is
    exempt from section 44-04-19. That portion of a meeting of a governing body
    during which an attorney consultation occurs may be closed by the governing
    body under section 44-04-19.2.” N.D.C.C. § 44-04-19.1(2).
    “Attorney consultation” means any discussion between a
    governing body and its attorney in instances in which the
    governing body seeks or receives the attorney’s advice regarding
    and in anticipation of reasonably predictable or pending civil or