State v. Long , 2020 ND 216 ( 2020 )
[…] ). This Court
    considers the context of the statutes and the purposes for which they are
    enacted. 
    Id.
     “We also consider the actual language, its connection with other
    clauses, and the words or expressions which obviously are by design omitted.
    In construing statutes and rules, the law is what is said, not what is unsaid,
    and the mention of one thing implies exclusion of another.” State v. Welch,
    
    2019 ND 179
    , ¶ 7, 
    930 N.W.2d 615
     (quoting Sanderson v. Walsh County, 
    2006 ND 83
    , ¶ 16, 
    712 N.W.2d 842
    ).
    [¶8] Section 39-08-01(1), N.D.C.C., provides, in part:
    1. A person may not drive or be in actual physical control of any
    vehicle upon a highway or upon public or private areas to which
    the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state if any
    of the following apply:
    ….
    e. That individual refuses to submit to any of the following:
    (1) A chemical test, or tests, of the individual’s blood, breath, or
    urine to determine the alcohol concentration or presence of other
    drugs, or combination thereof, in the individual’s blood, breath, or
    urine, at the direction of a law enforcement officer under section
    39-06.2-10.2 if the individual is driving or is in actual physical
    control of a commercial motor vehicle; or
    (2) A chemical test, or tests, of the individual’s blood, breath, or
    urine to determine the alcohol concentration or presence of other
    drugs, or combination thereof, in the individual’s blood, breath, or
    urine, at the direction of a law enforcement officer under section
    39-20-01.
    3
    Subdivision f in N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1) was added during the 2019 legislative
    session and states, in part:
    Subdivision e does not apply to an individual unless the individual
    has been advised of the consequences of refusing a chemical test
    consistent with the Constitution of the United States and the
    Constitution of North Dakota.
    A
    [¶9] Long argues N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)(f) is ambiguous for two reasons.
    First, Long asserts the statute is ambiguous because the consequences of
    refusal are not identified in the statutory language.
    [¶10] The plain language of N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)(f) requires a driver be
    advised of the consequences for refusing to submit to a chemical test before the
    individual’s driving privileges are subject to restrictions under N.D.C.C. § 39-
    08-01(1)(e). The statutory language of N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)(f) limits the
    advisory to “consequences of refusing,” and nothing more is required.