State v. Long , 2020 ND 216 ( 2020 )
[…] to include a right to refusal is not reflected in the statutory language; and
    informing an individual of a right to refuse is incomplete or a misstatement of
    law.
    1
    [¶4] After the court’s denial of her motion to dismiss, Long entered a
    conditional plea of guilty preserving her right to appeal. On appeal, Long
    argues N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)(f) is ambiguous and, because it is ambiguous,
    extrinsic aids should be considered to ascertain the legislative intent of the
    statute. Long asserts the ambiguities in N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)(f) arise from
    the statute’s use of the term “consequences” and the phrase “consistent with
    the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of North Dakota.”
    Long contends, upon a review of the legislative history, an individual must be
    advised of a right to refuse the test, and the trooper did not comply with the
    legislative intent by failing to inform Long of her right to refuse the chemical
    test.
    II