State v. Long , 2020 ND 216 ( 2020 )
[…] The
    mention of “consequences” implies the exclusion of “rights.”
    [¶11] Section 39-08-01(1)(f), N.D.C.C., does not provide for a driver to be
    advised of a right to refuse a chemical test. A right to refuse is not a
    consequence of refusal. As such, we conclude the statute unambiguously limits
    the advisory to inform drivers of the consequences of refusing a chemical test
    and does not extend to informing drivers of a right to refuse. Thus, the use of
    the word “consequences” does not render N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)(f) ambiguous.
    4
    B
    [¶12] In Long’s second argument that N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)(f) is ambiguous,
    she contends the phrase “consistent with the Constitution of the United States
    and the Constitution of North Dakota” is unclear. Long argues the phrase
    renders the statute ambiguous because the statute does not specify which state
    and federal provisions must be observed when an officer advises an individual
    of the consequences for refusing a chemical test.