State v. Long , 2020 ND 216 ( 2020 )
[…] [¶13] A statute is presumed to comply with the state and federal constitutions.
    N.D.C.C. § 1-02-38. An appellate court’s job is to interpret the law the
    legislature has enacted and decide whether it is consistent with the
    Constitution. Murphy v. Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n, 
    138 S. Ct. 1461
    , 1485,
    
    200 L. Ed. 2d 854
     (2018). Our laws frequently use the phrase “consistent with
    the Constitution” to acknowledge the presumption of compliance with the state
    and federal constitutions. See, e.g., N.D.C.C. § 21-09-03 (“All bonds heretofore
    issued by any public body for any purpose and in any manner consistent with
    the constitution of the state.… are hereby validated, ratified, approved and
    confirmed”) (emphasis added); N.D.C.C. § 14-12.2-04(1)(g) (a state tribunal has
    jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual’s guardian or
    conservator if “[t]here is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this