Filed 6/2/20 by Clerk of Supreme Court IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] After reviewing the entire record, Powley did not raise this argument in the district court. “We have long held that issues not raised or considered in the district court cannot be raised for the first time on appeal.” State v. Smith,
2019 ND 239, ¶ 12,
934 N.W.2d 1(citing State v. Dockter,
2019 ND 203, ¶ 8,
932 N.W.2d 98). We decline to consider Powley’s argument because he is raising it for the first time on appeal. 2 IV Powley argues the terms of his parole were suspended because he was incarcerated. Section 12-59-15(2), N.D.C.C., provides: Upon issuance of a warrant of arrest for a parole violation, the running of the time period of parole must be suspended until the parole board issues a final order under this section. The parolee is entitled to credit for time spent in physical custody from the time of arrest until the time the parole board issues a final order. Powley contends this provision suspended the terms of his parole once he was incarcerated, and, therefore, law enforcement was not permitted to conduct the warrantless search of his cell phone pursuant to the terms of his parole. In State v. Stenhoff,
2019 ND 106,