Divide County v. Stateline Service ( 2022 )
[…] Truck drivers for Stateline
    Services and Power Energy Logistics were pulled over on township roads and
    cited for operating overweight vehicles. The County commenced this civil
    action against the Defendants for statutory damages under N.D.C.C. § 39-12-
    17. After a bench trial, the district court dismissed the complaints, concluding
    the County failed to provide sufficient public notice of the weight restrictions
    through a uniform county permit system, and failed to erect and maintain
    signs at each end of the highway. The County appeals.
    II
    Under N.D.C.C. § 39-12-03(1), local authorities may impose weight
    restrictions on vehicles to prevent serious damage or destruction of a road due
    to inclement weather. The local authority must provide notice to the public
    “by publishing the inclement weather restriction on the local authority’s
    website and a uniform county permit system or similar permit system within
    one hour after the initial determination of inclement weather.” N.D.C.C. § 39-
    12-03(2)(a). The local authority must also erect and maintain a sign at each
    end of the portion of the highway affected by the inclement weather restriction
    within five days of the first date of inclement weather. N.D.C.C. § 39-12-
    03(2)(b).