FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT FEBRUARY 18, 2022 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] [Mary] can purge her contempt, and thereby be released from jail, by abiding by 1 and 2 above. . . . [¶18] Mary Orwig contends that the district court’s sanction is “punitive,” rather than “remedial,” as defined under N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.1(3) (providing 6 “‘[p]unitive sanction’ includes a sanction of imprisonment if the sentence is for a definite period of time”), and that the court did not follow procedures for the imposition of a punitive sanction. See N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.3(1)(b) and (2). In addressing the contempt order’s “purge” provision 3, she asserts there are “illusory jail keys.”