FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT FEBRUARY 18, 2022 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] However, she failed to provide this Court with any persuasive authority suggesting a litigant’s constitutional right to remain silent is violated by requiring a litigant to carry the burden of establishing a defense once the moving party has met their burden of establishing a basis for the finding of contempt and the court imposes a remedial sanction. III [¶21] In his cross-appeal, Steven Orwig argues the district court should have awarded him his attorney’s fees as a sanction for Mary Orwig’s contempt. [¶22] Under N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.4(1)(a), the district court may impose “[p]ayment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party or complainant, 7 other than the court, for a loss or injury suffered as a result of the contempt, including an amount to reimburse the party for costs and expenses incurred as a result of the contempt.” “The court, in its discretion, may award attorney fees as part of the compensation to the complainant in contempt proceedings as reimbursement for costs and expenses incurred as a result of the contempt.” Giese,