FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT FEBRUARY 18, 2022 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] B [¶11] Mary Orwig argues that the pleadings failed to clearly and satisfactorily show the alleged contempt had been committed. She contends Steven Orwig alleged the wrong level of mens rea—i.e., willful instead of intentional and failed to present any evidence of Mary’s disobedience, resistance, or obstruction while she remained silent. [¶12] “A party seeking a contempt sanction under N.D.C.C. ch. 27-10 must clearly and satisfactorily prove the alleged contempt was committed.” Prchal v. Prchal,
2011 ND 62, ¶ 5,
795 N.W.2d 693. Under N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.1(1)(c), “[c]ontempt of court” includes “[i]ntentional disobedience, resistance, or obstruction of the authority, process, or order of a court or other officer.” To warrant a remedial sanction for contempt, there must be a willful and inexcusable intent to violate a court order. An inability to comply with an order is a defense to contempt proceedings, but the alleged contemnor has the burden to prove the defense. Prchal, at ¶ 5 (cleaned up); see also N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.1(4) (“‘Remedial sanction’ includes a sanction that is conditioned upon performance or nonperformance of an act required by court order.”). Whether a contempt has been committed lies within the district court’s sound discretion, which will not 4 be overturned on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. Millang v. Hahn,
1998 ND 152, ¶ 7,