Orwig v. Orwig , 2022 ND 29 ( 2022 )
[…] 2014 Dodge Ram 2500 ($24,000), a 2009 Dodge Challenger SRT-8
    ($35,000), a[n] Arena Tiller Rake Drag ($200), and Water Wagon
    Trailer ($200).
    2. [Mary] shall pick up her horses from Steve within 60 days.
    3. If [Mary] fails to do either 1 or 2 above, she shall serve 60 days
    in jail. [Mary] can purge her contempt, and thereby be released
    from jail, by abiding by 1 and 2 above. . . .
    [¶18] Mary Orwig contends that the district court’s sanction is “punitive,”
    rather than “remedial,” as defined under N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.1(3) (providing
    6
    “‘[p]unitive sanction’ includes a sanction of imprisonment if the sentence is for
    a definite period of time”), and that the court did not follow procedures for the
    imposition of a punitive sanction. See N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.3(1)(b) and (2). In
    addressing the contempt order’s “purge” provision 3, she asserts there are
    “illusory jail keys.”