FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT FEBRUARY 18, 2022 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] Mary Orwig also asserts the lower court was without jurisdiction to amend the judgment. She argues the contempt proceeding was not properly initiated because it must be initiated as a separate action, she was required to be personally served under N.D.R.Civ.P. 4, and she had no personal knowledge of an underlying order requiring her compliance. [¶8] Section 14-05-25.1, N.D.C.C., states that “[f]ailure to comply with the provisions of a separation or divorce decree relating to distribution of the property of the parties constitutes contempt of court.” This section “provides continuing jurisdiction for contempt proceedings to enforce divorce judgments.” Blomdahl v. Blomdahl,
2011 ND 78, ¶ 6,
796 N.W.2d 649; see also Giese v. Giese,
2004 ND 58, ¶¶ 6-7,