FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT FEBRUARY 18, 2022 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] See Blomdahl,
2011 ND 78, ¶ 6. Section 27-10- 01.3(1)(a), N.D.C.C., states that “a person aggrieved by contempt of court may seek imposition of a remedial sanction for the contempt by filing a motion for that purpose in the proceeding to which the contempt is related.” (Emphasis 3 added.) As such, N.D.R.Ct. 3.2 and N.D.R.Civ.P. 5 provide the appropriate motion practice procedure, in addition to sufficient notice and opportunity to be heard on the contempt motion. Under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-25.1, a party’s “[f]ailure to comply with the provisions of a separation or divorce decree relating to distribution of the property of the parties constitutes contempt of court.” Moreover, Mary Orwig’s arguments that further district court orders were necessary to compel her to act after entry of the divorce judgment or that Steven Orwig should have pursued an agister’s lien are without merit.