Orwig v. Orwig , 2022 ND 29 ( 2022 )
[…] respect to distribution of the personal property,” and there was no post-
    judgment “order” of the court, requiring her to do anything, which could be
    violated. Mary Orwig also asserts the lower court was without jurisdiction to
    amend the judgment. She argues the contempt proceeding was not properly
    initiated because it must be initiated as a separate action, she was required to
    be personally served under N.D.R.Civ.P. 4, and she had no personal knowledge
    of an underlying order requiring her compliance.
    [¶8] Section 14-05-25.1, N.D.C.C., states that “[f]ailure to comply with the
    provisions of a separation or divorce decree relating to distribution of the
    property of the parties constitutes contempt of court.” This section “provides
    continuing jurisdiction for contempt proceedings to enforce divorce judgments.”
    Blomdahl v. Blomdahl, 
    2011 ND 78
    , ¶ 6, 
    796 N.W.2d 649
    ; see also Giese v.
    Giese, 
    2004 ND 58
    , ¶¶ 6-7, 
    676 N.W.2d 794