20190339 FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT NOVEMBER 19, 2020 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] Chapman,
2004 ND 22, ¶ 6 (citing In re Shatzka,
2003 ND 147, ¶ 8,
669 N.W.2d 95). IV [¶20] Greg Grengs contends the district court erred in finding him in contempt for failing to execute a security interest and mortgage to secure the property division payment as required in the judgment. The property is held in the name of GLG Farms, LLC. He contends a “charging order” issued pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 10-32.1-45 is required to make GLG Farms, LLC execute a security interest and mortgage. [¶21] Greg Grengs’ reliance on N.D.C.C. § 10-32.1-45 is misplaced. A charging order issued under N.D.C.C. § 10-32.1-45 is a collection device used by a judgment creditor to satisfy a judgment against a judgment debtor who is a member of a limited liability company. The charging order, once secured, requires the limited liability company “to pay over to the person to which the charging order was issued any distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor.” N.D.C.C. § 10-32.1-45(2).