Grengs v. Grengs , 2020 ND 242 ( 2020 )
[…] , ¶ 8, 
    669 N.W.2d 95
    ).
    IV
    [¶20] Greg Grengs contends the district court erred in finding him in contempt
    for failing to execute a security interest and mortgage to secure the property
    division payment as required in the judgment. The property is held in the name
    of GLG Farms, LLC. He contends a “charging order” issued pursuant to
    N.D.C.C. § 10-32.1-45 is required to make GLG Farms, LLC execute a security
    interest and mortgage.
    [¶21] Greg Grengs’ reliance on N.D.C.C. § 10-32.1-45 is misplaced. A charging
    order issued under N.D.C.C. § 10-32.1-45 is a collection device used by a
    judgment creditor to satisfy a judgment against a judgment debtor who is a
    member of a limited liability company. The charging order, once secured,
    requires the limited liability company “to pay over to the person to which the
    charging order was issued any distribution that would otherwise be paid to the
    judgment debtor.” N.D.C.C. § 10-32.1-45(2). The payment of distributions is
    the judgment creditor’s “exclusive remedy,” “no other remedy” is allowed, and
    a judgment creditor does not have “any right to obtain possession of or