FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT APRIL 20, 2021 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] Code Ord. 1409. [¶9] In 2019 the North Dakota Legislature amended N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01. After the amendment, section 39-08-01 remains the same as the Ordinance except subdivision f was added to state law. Subdivision f states “Subdivision e does not apply to an individual unless the individual has been advised of the consequences of refusing a chemical test consistent with the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of North Dakota.” N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01. [¶10] Casarez maintains the Ordinance directly conflicts with N.D.C.C. § 39- 08-01 as amended in 2019. He argues the law presumes the Legislature does not perform idle acts. See Bickel v. Johnson,
530 N.W.2d 318, 320 (N.D. 1995).