State v. Evanson , 2021 ND 4 ( 2021 )
[…] , 450 (N.D. 1991); N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-04(7). This Court has
    long held that prior uncounseled convictions are impermissible sentencing
    factors only within the narrow context of enhancing a defendant’s term of
    incarceration. See, e.g., Orr, 
    375 N.W.2d 171
    . This Court has also held prior
    uncounseled convictions are permissible discretionary sentencing factors in
    cases where the convictions were not relied upon to enhance a term of
    incarceration, stating:
    4
    [A] district court has discretion to consider the sentencing factors
    provided in N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-04. Factor seven provides a district
    court can consider that “[t]he defendant has no history of prior
    delinquency or criminal activity, or has led a law-abiding life for a
    substantial period of time before the commission of the present
    offense.” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-04(7). Factor nine provides a district
    court can consider that “[t]he character, history, and attitudes of
    the defendant indicate that he is unlikely to commit another
    crime.” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-04(9). The district court considered
    Henes’s criminal history, found he had committed new crimes
    within two weeks of his sentencing hearing, and concluded he had
    difficulties following the law. These findings were supported by