Malloy v. Behrens , 2022 ND 43 ( 2022 )
[…] application for appraisal is made, and there was no execution or levy pending
    in this case when Malloy’s petition for appraisal was filed.
    3
    [¶14] Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which is fully reviewable
    on appeal. Mattern v. Frank J. Mattern Estate ex rel. Erickson, 
    2015 ND 155
    ,
    ¶ 10, 
    864 N.W.2d 458
    . Homestead statutes are to be liberally construed with a
    view of protecting the homestead. Id. at ¶ 14.
    [¶15] The homestead, as created, defined, and limited by law, is exempt from
    all process, levy, or sale. N.D.C.C. § 28-22-02(7); see also N.D.C.C. § 47-18-01
    (stating the homestead is exempt from judgment lien and execution or forced
    sale except as provided in chapter 47-18). “The homestead of any individual,
    whether married or unmarried, residing in this state consists of the land upon
    which the claimant resides, and the dwelling house on that land in which the
    homestead claimant resides, . . . the total not to exceed one hundred thousand
    dollars in value, over and above liens or encumbrances or both.” N.D.C.C. § 47-
    18-01. A homestead is subject to execution or forced sale to satisfy a judgment
    when, “upon an appraisal as provided by section 47-18-06, it appears that the
    value of the homestead is more than one hundred thousand dollars over and