Nord v. Koppang , 1964 N.D. LEXIS 145 ( 1964 )
[…] The first question for decision is whether such an order is an appealable order. The order is purely interlocutory in character. It decides nothing except that the plaintiff may proceed with her case. Appeals from the interlocutory orders are entirely creations of statute and lie only in cases authorized thereby. Schutt v. Federal Land Bank of St. Paul, 71 N.D. 640, 3 N.W.2d 417; Stimson v. Stimson, 30 N.D. 78, 152 N.W. 132.

    By the provisions of Section 28-27-02, NDCC the following orders are made appealable.

    "1. An order affecting a substantial right made in any action, when such *619 order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken;
    "2. A final order affecting a substantial right made in special proceedings or upon a summary application in an action after judgment;