State v. Clark , 2015 N.D. LEXIS 215 ( 2015 )
[…] A conviction may be justified on circumstantial evidence alone if the circumstantial evidence has such probative force as to enable the trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.

    [¶9] The State charged Clark with conspiracy to commit murder under N.D.C.C. §§ 12.1-16-01(1)(b) and 12.1-06-04.  Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-16-01(1)(b), a person is guilty of murder if the person causes the death of another human being under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life.  Section 12.1-06-04, N.D.C.C., defines a criminal conspiracy in North Dakota and provides, in part:

    1. A person commits conspiracy if he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause conduct which, in fact, constitutes an offense or offenses, and any one or more of such persons does an overt act to effect an objective of the conspiracy.  The agreement need not be explicit but may be implicit in the fact of collaboration or existence of other circumstances.

    . . . .

    3. A conspiracy shall be deemed to continue until its objectives are accomplished, frustrated, or abandoned.  “Objectives” includes escape from the scene of the crime, distribution of booty, and measures, other than silence, for concealing the crime or obstructing justice in relation to it.  A conspiracy shall be deemed abandoned if no overt act to effect its objectives has been committed by any conspirator during the applicable period of limitations.

    [¶10] Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-06-04, a criminal conspiracy consists of an agreement to commit an offense and an overt act to effect the offense.   State v. Cain , 2011 ND 213, ¶ 10, 806 N.W.2d 597.  “The agreement need not be explicit but may be implicit in the fact of collaboration or existence of other circumstances.”   Id.  “An agreement may be implied based on the parties’ conduct.”   Id.  However, an agreement is not established by mere knowledge of an illegal activity, by mere association with other conspirators, or by mere presence at the scene of the conspiratorial deeds.   Id.