Sholy v. Cass Cty. Comm'n , 2022 ND 164 ( 2022 )
[…] jurisdiction to consider the appeal. The district court did not consider whether
    Sholy’s appeal was timely. Sholy argues his appeal to the district court was
    timely under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-42(1). Sholy asserts his appeal filed on July 19,
    2019, was timely because he received notice of the decision on June 19, 2019,
    within “thirty days after notice of the order has been given,” which is the time
    limit for filing an appeal under that statute.
    [¶8] Sholy’s argument is misplaced because this appeal is not governed by
    N.D.C.C. § 28-32-42, but instead by N.D.C.C. § 28-34-01. Proceedings to abate
    or refund taxes are governed by N.D.C.C. ch. 57-23. Section 57-23-04(3),
    2
    N.D.C.C., provides “[a]ny person aggrieved by any decision of the board of
    county commissioners may appeal in the manner provided by law.” Section 28-
    34-01, N.D.C.C., governs appeals from a local governing body, including “any
    officer, board, commission, resource or conservation district, or other political
    subdivision.” “The notice of appeal must be filed with the clerk of the court