Sholy v. Cass Cty. Comm'n , 2022 ND 164 ( 2022 )
[…] Cass County Commission’s decision to deny his applications for abatement or
    refund of taxes. Sholy argues the court erred in dismissing his appeal for failing
    to file a certificate of record. Although Sholy’s notice of appeal to the district
    court fails to state the statutory grounds for his appeal, it is apparent from the
    filing that Sholy appealed from a denial of his applications for abatement or
    refund of taxes.
    [¶19] Proceedings to abate or refund taxes are governed by N.D.C.C. ch. 57-23.
    Section 57-23-04(3), N.D.C.C., provides “[a]ny person aggrieved by any decision
    of the board of county commissioners may appeal in the manner provided by
    law.” Section 28-34-01, N.D.C.C., governs appeals from a local governing body.
    A local governing body includes “any officer, board, commission, resource or
    conservation district, or other political subdivision.” 
    Id.
     Section 28-34-01(2),
    N.D.C.C., states: