Vassel v. Vassel , 2022 ND 231 ( 2022 )
[…] reasoned Issac Vassel was responsible for contributing during this period
    because the children had been residing with and under Felice Vassel’s sole care
    and custody while he was in Texas. The court also ordered Issac Vassel to pay
    $800 per month in spousal support for a period of 36 months. The court entered
    judgment accordingly. Issac Vassel appeals.
    II
    [¶7] Issac Vassel argues the district court erred by awarding Felice Vassel
    back child support because the award is not supported by the record.
    [¶8] Section 14-09-08, N.D.C.C., places a duty upon parents to “give their
    children support and education suitable to the child’s circumstances,” and
    provides that a “court may compel either or both of the parents to provide for
    the support of their children.” Section 14-08.1-01, N.D.C.C., provides:
    A person legally responsible for the support of a child under
    the age of eighteen years who is not subject to any subsisting court
    order for the support of the child and who fails to provide support,