Narum v. Faxx Foods, Inc.
[…] 2:
The Kings and DeRoche were collectively referred to in the trial court proceedings as the “King defendants.” Although Schmidt invested money in Faxx, he was not a director or officer of Faxx. Ramsay was an original investor in Faxx and sat on its board of directors. All of the defendants were Faxx shareholders. For purposes of this appeal, it is unnecessary to separately identify the Kings and DeRoche as the “King defendants.”
3:
Effective August 1, 1995, N.D.C.C. § 10-04-17(1) was amended to delete the one-year limitation period and to provide for a five-
year limitation period from the date “that the aggrieved party knew or reasonably should have known about the facts that are the basis for the alleged violation.” See 1995 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 100, § 6. The plaintiffs do not dispute that the pre-August 1, 1995 one-year limitation period applies to this case.
4: