State v. Davis
[…] “We will not set aside a correct result based on correct reasoning under the wrong law if the result would be the same under the correct law.” Guardianship of P.T. , 2014 ND 223, ¶ 12, 857 N.W.2d 367 (citing Investors Title Ins. Co. v. Herzig , 2010 ND 169, ¶ 40, 788 N.W.2d 312). Although both experts testified there is not a substantial risk that Davis will commit a criminal act resulting from mental illness or defect, Davis’s argument that the district court was required to enter a discharge order under subdivision (a) is flawed. Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-04.1-25(5), the district court is required to enter an order in accordance with its findings, not in accordance with the expert testimony. The district court found “there is not a substantial risk that Davis will commit, as a result of mental illness or defect, a criminal act of violence threatening another individual with bodily injury or inflicting property damage at the present time.” While both experts testified that there is not a substantial likelihood that Davis will commit a criminal act, the district court is not required to find the same if other evidence supports a different conclusion.