State v. Davis
[…] See N.D.C.C. §§ 12.1-04.1-22(4)(b)-(c); 12.1-04.1-24(3)(b)-(c); 12.1-
04.1-25(5)(b)-(c). Because these three sections are interrelated, we review their application to Davis.
[¶15] In the original dispositional order, the district court found Davis to be mentally ill or defective and that there was a substantial risk he would commit an act of violence and was not a proper subject for conditional release. This finding was made under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-04.1-22(4)(b), which provides:
If the court finds that the individual is mentally ill or defective and that there is a substantial risk, as a result of mental illness or defect, that the individual will commit a criminal act of violence threatening another individual with bodily injury or inflicting property damage and that the individual is not a proper subject for conditional release, it shall order the individual committed to a treatment facility for custody and treatment. If the court finds that the risk that the individual will commit an act of violence threatening another individual with bodily injury or inflicting property damage will be controlled adequately with supervision and treatment if the individual is conditionally released and that necessary supervision and treatment are available, it shall order the person released subject to conditions it considers appropriate for the protection of society.
Under subdivision (b), the district court is required to order the mentally ill individual to in-patient treatment if there is a substantial risk to commit an act of violence and the individual is not a proper subject for conditional release. N.D.C.C. § 12.1-04.1-22(4)(b). The statute does not identify what makes an individual a proper subject for conditional release, but it is apparently a combination of the risk level and the availability of appropriate treatment and supervision available in an outpatient setting that would reduce the associated risk, as noted in the second sentence of the subdivision.