Kramlich v. Hale ( 2017 )
[…] Combining the lack of clarity with the inter-relatedness of the issues and entities, the Court finds that the arbitration clauses in the two Operating Agreements are sufficient to send all of the issues to arbitration.”

      

    II

    [¶6] The Kramlichs argue the district court erred as a matter of law in ordering arbitration because the partnership agreement did not contain an arbitration clause.

    [¶7] The parties do not dispute that North Dakota’s Uniform Arbitration Act, N.D.C.C. ch. 32-29.3, applies in this case.  Under N.D.C.C. § 32-29.3-06(2), “[t]he court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.”  When a court is requested to determine the applicability of an arbitration clause, the court conducts a summary proceeding based on the parties’ pleadings, discovery, affidavits, and other evidence, documentary or oral, if necessary.