Reed v. Reed , 2023 ND 15 ( 2023 )
[…] Minar v. Minar, 
    2001 ND 74
    , ¶ 10,
    
    625 N.W.2d 518
    . “A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if it is
    induced by an erroneous view of the law, if no evidence exists to
    support it, or if, on the entire record, we are left with a definite and
    firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” 
    Id.
    Bickel v. Bickel, 
    2020 ND 212
    , ¶ 6, 
    949 N.W.2d 832
    .
    [¶5] We must first consider whether the district court erred in concluding
    Paul Reed’s military disability benefit and military pension should be
    considered income. Section 14-09-09.10(9), N.D.C.C., defines income as “any
    form of payment, regardless of source, owed to an obligor, including any earned,
    unearned, taxable or nontaxable income, workforce safety and insurance
    benefits, disability benefits, unemployment compensation benefits, annuity
    and retirement benefits, but excluding public assistance benefits administered
    under state law.” Section 75-02-04.1-01(4)(b), N.D. Admin. Code, provides
    examples of gross income:
    Examples of gross income include salaries, wages, overtime wages,
    commissions, bonuses, employee benefits, currently deferred
    income, dividends, severance pay, pensions, interest, trust income,