Keidel v. WSI ( 2023 )
[…] compensable injury. The organization may not issue an
    impairment award for impairment findings due to unrelated,
    noncompensable, or pre-existing conditions, even if these
    conditions were made symptomatic by the compensable work
    injury, and regardless of whether section 65-05-15 applies to the
    claim.”
    WSI may not issue a permanent impairment award unless specifically
    identified and quantified under the Sixth Edition of the American Medical
    Association’s “Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment.” N.D.C.C.
    § 65-05-12.2(8). Under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-04, WSI has continuing jurisdiction
    over claims filed. “[I]n accordance with the facts found on such review, [WSI]
    may end, diminish, or increase the compensation previously awarded, or, if
    compensation has been refused or discontinued, may award compensation.” Id.
    [¶15] Keidel argues this case is analogous to Cridland v. North Dakota
    Workers Comp. Bureau, 
    1997 ND 223
    , ¶ 17, 
    571 N.W.2d 351
    . In Cridland, at
    ¶ 2, an individual suffered a work injury to her lower back in September 1993.