Keidel v. WSI ( 2023 )
[…] decision often depends upon the adequacy of remedies available to
    contest the administrative decision.”
    Americana Healthcare Ctr. v. North Dakota Dep’t of Hum. Servs., 
    513 N.W.2d 889
    , 891 (N.D. 1994) (cleaned up).
    [¶13] “[A]djudicative determination of an issue by an administrative tribunal
    does not preclude relitigation of that issue in another tribunal if according
    preclusive effect to determination of the issue would be incompatible with a
    legislative policy.” Cridland, 
    1997 ND 223
    , ¶ 24 (quoting Restatement (Second)
    of Judgments § 83(4) (1982)).
    [¶14] Section 65-05-12.2(3), N.D.C.C., discusses permanent impairment and
    preexisting conditions:
    5
    “An injured employee is entitled to compensation for permanent
    impairment under this section only for those findings of
    impairment that are permanent and which were caused by the
    compensable injury. The organization may not issue an
    impairment award for impairment findings due to unrelated,
    noncompensable, or pre-existing conditions, even if these
    conditions were made symptomatic by the compensable work
    injury, and regardless of whether section 65-05-15 applies to the
    claim.”
    WSI may not issue a permanent impairment award unless specifically
    identified and quantified under the Sixth Edition of the American Medical
    Association’s “Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment.” N.D.C.C.
    § 65-05-12.2(8).