WSI v. Avila , 2020 ND 90 ( 2020 )
[…] pursuing its spirit because the legislative intent is presumed clear
    from the face of the statute. If, however, the statute is ambiguous
    or if adherence to the strict letter of the statute would lead to an
    absurd or ludicrous result, a court may resort to extrinsic aids,
    such as legislative history, to interpret the statute. A statute is
    ambiguous if it is susceptible to meanings that are different, but
    rational.”
    Shiek v. N.D. Workers Comp. Bureau, 
    2002 ND 85
    , ¶ 12, 
    643 N.W.2d 721
    (internal citations omitted).
    [¶8] For WSI, N.D.C.C. § 65-05-12.2(5) resolves issues of practice and
    interpretation by incorporating the sixth edition of the American Medical
    Association’s “Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment.”
    [¶9] At issue here is N.D.C.C. § 65-05-12.2, stating:
    “A permanent impairment is not intended to be a periodic payment
    and is not intended to reimburse the employee for specific expenses
    related to the injury or wage loss. If a compensable injury causes
    permanent impairment, the organization shall determine a
    permanent impairment award on the following terms:
    ....
    11. . . . If an evaluation for the loss of an eye or for an amputation
    results in an award that is less than the permanent impairment
    multiplier identified in the following schedule, the organization
    shall pay an award equal to the permanent impairment multiplier
    set out in the following schedule:
    ....
    For loss of:                            Permanent impairment
    Multiplier of:
    An eye                                  150
    Vision of an eye which equals or
    exceeds 20/200 corrected               100
    4
    ....
    If any of the amputations or losses set out in this subsection
    combine with other impairments for the same work-related injury
    or condition, the organization shall issue an impairment award
    based on the greater of the permanent impairment multiplier
    allowed for the combined rating established under the sixth edition
    of the American Medical Association’s ‘Guides to the Evaluation of
    Permanent Impairment’ or the permanent impairment multiplier
    set forth in this subsection.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    [¶10] Section 65-05-12.2(11), N.D.C.C., is unambiguous when read as a whole.
    The language in N.D.C.C. § 65-05-12.2(11) referring to the amputation or loss