WSI v. Avila , 2020 ND 90 ( 2020 )
[…] WSI concluded under
    N.D.C.C. § 65-05-12.2(11) that Avila was entitled to the greater of either the
    scheduled impairment award or the whole body impairment award, but not
    both. WSI issued a notice of decision confirming no additional award of
    permanent impairment benefits was due. Avila requested reconsideration.
    WSI again denied the award of whole body permanent impairment benefits.
    Avila requested a hearing.
    1
    [¶3] The sole issue at the administrative hearing was interpretation of the
    portion of N.D.C.C. § 65-05-12.2(11) stating, “If any of the amputations or
    losses set out in this subsection combine with other impairments for the same
    work-related injury or condition.” The ALJ concluded N.D.C.C. § 65-05-
    12.2(11) applies to the same work-related injury or condition, and not
    impairments for the same work-related incident. Since Avila’s loss of vision in
    his left eye was the same work-related injury or condition for which Avila