State ex rel. Stenehjem v. Maras , 2021 ND 68 ( 2021 )
[…] Doe, 
    2020 ND 159
    , ¶¶ 14, 19, 
    946 N.W.2d 707
    . However, those cases concerned statutes dealing with actions for
    damages caused by the application of pesticide. See N.D.C.C. § 28-01-40
    (repealed); N.D.C.C. § 4.1-33-18. They did not concern claims or actions against
    the State of North Dakota or a state employee. Nor did they require this Court
    to interpret the statutory language at issue in this case. Thus, contrary to the
    Attorney General’s assertion, we have not addressed the question presented by
    this appeal.
    [¶10] Section 32-12.2-04(1), N.D.C.C., states in relevant part:
    A person bringing a claim against the state or a state employee for
    an injury shall present to the director of the office of management
    and budget within one hundred eighty days after the alleged injury
    is discovered or reasonably should have been discovered a written
    notice stating the time, place, and circumstances of the injury . . . .
    Under N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-01(1), claim “means any claim for money damages
    brought against the state or a state employee for an injury caused by the state
    or a state employee . . . .”
    [¶11] Maras’s counterclaim sought damages based on the tort of abuse of
    process for the injuries of emotional distress and damage to her reputation.
    She sought money damages “in an amount greater than Fifty Thousand
    Dollars.”