DCI Credit Services v. Plemper , 2021 ND 215 ( 2021 )
[…] The court did not
    abuse its discretion in denying DCI’s motion to vacate the order under
    N.D.R.Civ.P. 60(b).
    III
    [¶11] DCI argues the district court abused its discretion in awarding costs and
    attorney’s fees. We agree.
    [¶12] “Generally, this Court applies the ‘American Rule,’ which requires
    parties to bear their own attorney’s fees unless the fees are expressly
    authorized by statute.” Lizakowski v. Lizakowski, 
    2017 ND 91
    , ¶ 25, 
    893 N.W.2d 508
     (quoting Walstad v. Walstad, 
    2013 ND 176
    , ¶ 30, 
    837 N.W.2d 911
    ).
    [¶13] Section 28-26-01(2), N.D.C.C., provides:
    In civil actions the court shall, upon a finding that a claim for relief
    was frivolous, award reasonable actual and statutory costs,
    including reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party. Such
    costs must be awarded regardless of the good faith of the attorney
    or party making the claim for relief if there is such a complete
    absence of actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not
    have thought a court would render judgment in that person’s favor,
    providing the prevailing party has in responsive pleading alleged
    the frivolous nature of the claim. This subsection does not require
    the award of costs or fees against an attorney or party advancing
    a claim unwarranted under existing law, if it is supported by a
    good-faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of
    the existing law.
    [¶14] Under N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(2), a district court has discretion to
    determine whether a claim is frivolous and the amount and reasonableness of
    an award of attorney’s fees. CHS Inc. v. Riemers, 
    2018 ND 101
    , ¶ 6, 
    910 N.W.2d 189