FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT FEBRUARY 16, 2023 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] Section 9-08-05, N.D.C.C., does void all provisions in a contract which limit the time within which a party can enforce their rights, but specifically allows for parties to limit the time for asserting a claim if another North Dakota law permits the limitation. [¶10] Section 22-03-03, N.D.C.C., provides: “[a] surety cannot be held beyond the express terms of the surety’s contract and if such contract prescribes a penalty for its breach, the surety cannot be liable in any case for more than the penalty.” The language of the statute is clear and unambiguous. The language of the statute provides a surety cannot be held beyond the terms in the contract nor held beyond the amount of liability provided for in the contract.