Taylor v. Taylor ( 2022 )
[…] rely solely on the child’s wishes in visitation enforcement and
    modification actions.
    Curtiss v. Curtiss, 
    2017 ND 60
    , ¶ 5, 
    891 N.W.2d 358
     (internal citations and
    quotations omitted).
    [¶8] “It is not the wishes or desires of the parents, but rather the best
    interests of the child that are paramount when considering modification of
    parenting time.” Curtiss, 
    2017 ND 60
    , ¶ 6 (citing Seibold v. Leverington, 
    2013 ND 173
    , ¶ 19, 
    837 N.W.2d 342
    ). Under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-22(2), the district court
    must “grant such rights of parenting time as will enable the child to maintain
    a parent-child relationship that will be beneficial to the child, unless the court
    finds, after a hearing, that such rights of parenting time are likely to endanger
    the child’s physical or emotional health.” A court’s decision regarding parenting
    time is a finding of fact subject to the clearly erroneous standard of review.
    Bredeson v. Mackey, 
    2014 ND 25
    , ¶ 5, 
    842 N.W.2d 860
    . “A finding of fact is