Guardianship and Conservatorship of S.M.H. ( 2021 )
[…] not, our inquiry need go no further and the appeal must be
    dismissed. If it does, then Rule 54(b), N.D.R.Civ.P., [if applicable,]
    must be complied with. If it is not, we are without jurisdiction.
    Id. at ¶ 9 (quoting Matter of Estate of Stensland, 
    1998 ND 37
    , ¶ 10, 
    574 N.W.2d 203
    ) (quotation marks omitted).
    [¶9] K.S. appeals from the district court’s July 13, 2020 order which approved
    the sale of S.M.H.’s interest in real property. An order approving a sale of
    interest in real property is a final order for purposes of appeal under N.D.C.C.
    § 28-27-02. See Farm Credit Bank of St. Paul v. Rub, 
    478 N.W.2d 279
    , 280
    (N.D. 1991) (citing N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02(2) which provides a “final order
    affecting a substantial right made in special proceedings or upon a summary
    application in an action after judgment” is appealable); Geigle v. Geigle, 
    261 N.W.2d 399
    , 400 (N.D. 1977) (citing N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02(2) and (5) which
    provide a “final order affecting a substantial right made in special proceedings
    or upon a summary application in an action after judgment” and “an order
    which involves the merits of an action or some part thereof” are appealable);
    Fettig v. Fettig, 
    176 N.W.2d 523
    , 525 (N.D. 1970) (citing N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02(5)
    which provides “an order which involves the merits of an action or some part
    thereof” is appealable). The first step of the jurisdiction analysis is satisfied.
    3
    [¶10] Since the order from which this appeal was taken is appealable, the next
    inquiry is whether N.D.R.Civ.P. 54(b) applies. Rule 54(b), N.D.R.Civ.P.,