Guardianship and Conservatorship of S.M.H. ( 2021 )
[…] (quoting Pierce v.
    Anderson, 
    2018 ND 131
    , ¶ 11, 
    912 N.W.2d 291
    ). The legal conclusion of
    whether a deed is void is a question of law, fully reviewable on appeal.
    Gannaway v. Torres, 
    2017 ND 287
    , ¶ 12, 
    904 N.W.2d 317
    .
    [¶20] The district court determined the “Warranty Deed” document failed to
    meet the statutory requirements under N.D.C.C. §§ 47-10-01 and 47-10-05
    because the type-written document did not contain S.M.H.’s signature, and
    neither the handwritten document nor the typed document were properly
    witnessed. Section 47-10-01, N.D.C.C., reads as follows:
    An estate in real property, other than an estate at will or for a term
    not exceeding one year, can be transferred only by operation of law
    or by an instrument in writing, subscribed by the party disposing
    of the same or by the party’s agent thereunto authorized by
    writing. This does not abridge the power of any court to compel the
    specific performance of any agreement for the sale of real property
    in case of part performance thereof.
    Section 47-10-05, N.D.C.C., reads as follows:
    The execution of a grant of an estate in real property to entitle the
    same to be recorded, if it is not acknowledged, must be proved by
    a subscribing witness or as otherwise provided in sections 47-19-