Guardianship and Conservatorship of S.M.H. ( 2021 )
[…] fees in a civil action upon finding a claim for relief was frivolous. Orwig v.
    Orwig, 
    2021 ND 33
    , ¶ 47, 
    955 N.W.2d 34
    . “A claim for relief is frivolous for
    purposes of N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(2) if there is such a complete absence of facts
    or law a reasonable person could not have expected a court would render a
    judgment in that person’s favor.” Id. (quoting N.D. Private Investigative & Sec.
    Bd. v. TigerSwan, LLC, 
    2019 ND 219
    , ¶ 20, 
    932 N.W.2d 756
    ) (quotation marks
    omitted).
    [¶28] Section 28-26-31, N.D.C.C., also authorizes a court to award attorney’s
    fees for “[a]llegations and denials in any pleadings in court, made without
    reasonable cause and not in good faith, and found to be untrue.” While a court’s
    award of attorney’s fees and costs under N.D.C.C. § 28-26-31 is discretionary,
    9
    the court’s exercise of that discretion must be based on evidence that the
    pleadings were made without reasonable cause and not in good faith, and are
    found to be untrue.