Guardianship and Conservatorship of S.M.H. ( 2021 )
[…] witnessed. Section 47-10-01, N.D.C.C., reads as follows:
    An estate in real property, other than an estate at will or for a term
    not exceeding one year, can be transferred only by operation of law
    or by an instrument in writing, subscribed by the party disposing
    of the same or by the party’s agent thereunto authorized by
    writing. This does not abridge the power of any court to compel the
    specific performance of any agreement for the sale of real property
    in case of part performance thereof.
    Section 47-10-05, N.D.C.C., reads as follows:
    The execution of a grant of an estate in real property to entitle the
    same to be recorded, if it is not acknowledged, must be proved by
    a subscribing witness or as otherwise provided in sections 47-19-
    23 and 47-19-24. The absence of the seal of any grantor or grantor’s
    agent from any grant of an estate made in real property shall not
    invalidate or in any manner impair the same.
    [¶21] K.S. argues the district court’s finding that the document lacked S.M.H.’s
    signature was erroneous based on her purported designation as S.M.H.’s power
    of attorney which granted her authority to sign on behalf of S.M.H. However,