Schmitz v. State Board of Chiropractic Examiners , 2022 ND 113 ( 2022 )
[…] judgment motion was to eliminate the unlawful claims against him. He argues
    the ALJ erred in finding no material facts were in dispute and canceling the
    scheduled evidentiary hearing.
    [¶11] Under N.D.C.C. § 43-06-15(7), after the Board prepares and serves its
    complaint with a notice of hearing on the licensed chiropractor, a hearing on
    the matter must be conducted under N.D.C.C. ch. 28-32. Section 28-32-21,
    N.D.C.C., provides the procedures that all administrative agencies “shall
    comply with” in adjudicative proceedings. Section 28-32-21(2), N.D.C.C.,
    specifically states, “At any hearing in an adjudicative proceeding, the parties
    shall be afforded opportunity to present evidence and to examine and cross-
    examine witnesses as is permitted under sections 28-32-24 and 28-32-35.” “In
    administrative contexts, we have held a hearing generally contemplates the
    presentation of evidence and testimony.” Singha v. N.D. State Bd. of Med.
    Exam’rs, 
    1998 ND 42
    , ¶ 28, 
    574 N.W.2d 838
    ; see also Gale v. N.D. Bd. of
    Podiatric Med., 
    1997 ND 83