Schmitz v. State Board of Chiropractic Examiners , 2022 ND 113 ( 2022 )
[…] approved. The Board subsequently issued its final order, which concluded Dr.
    Schmitz had committed 18 separate violations of law and imposed discipline
    for those violations, including significant civil penalties.
    [¶6] Dr. Schmitz appealed to the district court. The court affirmed the Board’s
    final order and Dr. Schmitz initiated this appeal. While on appeal to this Court,
    the case was remanded for the district court to consider Dr. Schmitz’s motion
    seeking post-judgment relief under N.D.R.Civ.P. 60. The court denied the
    requested relief.
    II
    [¶7] Section 43-06-04.1(1), N.D.C.C., provides that the Board “shall
    administer the provisions of [N.D.C.C. ch. 43-06] and the administrative rules
    of the board relating to the practice of chiropractic” and “has all powers, rights,
    and duties as provided in chapter 28-32.” See also N.D.C.C. 28-32-01(2)
    (defining administrative agency to mean board, bureau, commission,
    department, or other administrative unit of the executive branch of state
    government). Section 43-06-15(7), N.D.C.C. (2019), stated: