Interest of Jane Doe , 2019 ND 23 ( 2019 )
[…] support it, or if, although there is some evidence to support it, on the
    entire evidence this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction it
    is not supported by clear and convincing evidence. Id.”
    Interest of B.L.S., 
    2006 ND 218
    , ¶ 10, 
    723 N.W.2d 395
     (internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    [¶5]   The petitioner must overcome the presumption that a respondent does not
    require treatment with clear and convincing evidence. In the Interest of J.A.D.,
    
    492 N.W.2d 82
    , 85 (N.D.1992). Section 25-03.1-02(13), N.D.C.C., defines “[p]erson
    requiring treatment” as “a person who is mentally ill or a person who is chemically
    dependent, and there is a reasonable expectation that if the individual is not treated
    for the mental illness or chemical dependency there exists a serious risk of harm to
    2
    that individual, others, or property.” “Serious risk of harm” means a substantial
    likelihood of:
    “a. Suicide, as manifested by suicidal threats, attempts, or significant
    depression relevant to suicidal potential;
    b.