Interest of Jane Doe , 2019 ND 23 ( 2019 )
[…] individual’s mental condition on the individual’s ability to consent.”
    N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-02(20).
    [¶6]   The determination that an individual is a “person requiring treatment” is a
    two-step process. J.A.D., at 83. First, “the court must find that the individual is
    mentally ill,” and second, “the court must find that there is a reasonable expectation
    that if the person is not hospitalized there exists a serious risk of harm to himself,
    others, or property.” Id.
    [¶7]   Here, the district court found Jane Doe is mentally ill. Section 25-03.1-02(12),
    N.D.C.C., defines “[m]entally ill person” as “an individual with an organic, mental,
    or emotional disorder that substantially impairs the capacity to use self-control,
    judgment, and discretion in the conduct of personal affairs and social relations.” The
    State Hospital psychologist testified Jane Doe is a mentally ill person with
    schizophrenia and other psychotic spectrum disorders.             The State Hospital
    psychologist diagnosed Jane Doe after examination, observations, and review of Jane
    Doe’s records referencing Jane Doe’s on-going paranoia and lack of insight during
    the last year. Jane Doe did not call any witnesses to dispute the psychologist’s
    diagnosis, and sufficient evidence supports the finding.
    3
    [¶8]   The second step of the involuntary commitment procedure requires a finding
    that without hospitalization there exists a “[s]erious risk of harm” to self, others or
    property through a substantial likelihood of the existence of at least one of four
    factors. See N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-02(20). Subsections (c) and (d) are the factors upon
    which the district court decided to involuntarily commit Jane Doe.
    [¶9]   Under section 25-03.1-02(20)(c), N.D.C.C., a serious risk of harm exists when
    there is a likelihood of “[s]ubstantial deterioration in physical health, or substantial
    injury, disease, or death based upon recent poor self-control or judgment in providing
    one’s shelter, nutrition, or personal care.”        Under section 25-03.1-02(20)(d),
    N.D.C.C., a serious risk of harm exists when there is a likelihood of “[s]ubstantial
    deterioration in mental health which would predictably result in dangerousness to that
    individual, others, or property, based upon evidence of objective facts to establish the
    loss of cognitive or volitional control over the individual’s thoughts or actions or
    based upon acts, threats, or patterns in the individual’s treatment history, current
    condition, and other relevant factors[.]”
    [¶10] The district court found Jane Doe lacked insight regarding her mental illness
    and exercised poor judgment in personal decisions. Jane Doe suffers from a disorder
    which substantially impairs her self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct