State v. Bornsen , 2018 ND 256 ( 2018 )
[…] suspicion for conducting investigatory stops . . . .” 
    Id.
     (quoting Hanson v. Director,
    N.D. Dep’t of Transp., 
    2003 ND 175
    , ¶ 15, 
    671 N.W.2d 780
    ). The severity of the
    observed legal violation is not relevant, and even common and minor violations
    “constitute prohibited conduct which provide officers with requisite suspicion for
    conducting investigatory stops.” Zimmerman, 543 N.W.2d at 482.
    [¶7]    Stopping, standing, or parking in particular locations is prohibited by N.D.C.C.
    § 39-10-49. The statute enumerates 14 specific locations where vehicles may not be
    stopped “except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance
    with law or the directions of a police officer or traffic-control device . . . .” The
    statute does not define the amount of time necessary to be considered “stopping.” The
    incident occurred on a rural highway at an intersection where the deputy’s prior
    experience was that vehicles would normally stop for two or three seconds. The