Alvarado v. N.D. Dept. of Transportation , 932 N.W.2d 911 ( 2019 )
[…] actual physical control. See Throlson v. Backes, 
    466 N.W.2d 124
    , 127
    (N.D. 1991) (holding failure to inform driver about alcohol charge upon
    arrest made test request under NDCC 39-20-01 ineffective). Here,
    Holte never informed Scott that he was or would be charged with an
    alcohol offense, and the officer did not direct a test under NDCC
    39-20-01.
    Scott v. N.D. DOT, 
    557 N.W.2d 385
    , 388 (N.D. 1996).
    [¶4]   The penalty of revocation of an operator’s driving privileges for refusing to
    submit to a chemical test is imposed by N.D.C.C. § 39-20-04. It provides that the
    penalty of revocation is imposed “[i]f a person refuses to submit to testing under
    section 39-20-01” and revocation is imposed when it has been determined “the person
    had refused to submit to the test or tests under section 39-20-01.” The unambiguous
    language of N.D.C.C. § 39-20-04 requires a request for a test be made under
    N.D.C.C. § 39-20-01. Additionally, the statutory guidance for conducting the
    administrative hearing specifically provides “[t]he scope of a hearing for refusing to