Bredeson v. Mackey
[…] McAllister , 2010 ND 40, ¶ 13, 779 N.W.2d 652, is a finding of fact and subject to the clearly erroneous standard of review. “A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if there is no evidence to support it, if the finding is induced by an erroneous view of the law, or if the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction a mistake has been made.” Seibold , at ¶ 12.
A. Modification of Parenting Time
[¶6] After an initial award of primary residential responsibility is made, awards of parenting time are governed by N.D.C.C. § 14-05-22(2). Simburger v. Simburger , 2005 ND 139, ¶ 13, 701 N.W.2d 880. Under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-22(2), the district court shall “grant such rights of parenting time as will enable the child to maintain a parent-child relationship that will be beneficial to the child, unless the court finds, after a hearing, that such rights of parenting time are likely to endanger the child’s physical or emotional health.” Modification of parenting time proceedings are governed by a standard established through case law. Dufner v.