State v. Leppert , 2003 N.D. LEXIS 21 ( 2003 )
[…] Id.

    [¶ 13] We agree with the majority of courts that have concluded the rational basis test applies to equal protection challenges to statutes authorizing DNA testing, because convicted persons have a diminished expectation of privacy and do not have a fundamental right to be free from tests for DNA genetic marking. We therefore apply the rational basis test to Leppert's equal protection challenge.

    [¶ 14] In concluding N.D.C.C. § 31-13-03 violated Leppert's equal protection rights, the trial court said "the only statutory purpose set forth for obtaining a DNA sample" is described in N.D.C.C. § 31-13-05 to "assist federal, state, and local criminal justice and law enforcement agencies within and outside the state in the identification or prosecution of sex-related crimes," and Leppert was not convicted of a sex-related crime.