State v. Leppert , 2003 N.D. LEXIS 21 ( 2003 )
[…] County of Stutsman v. State Historical Soc'y, 371 N.W.2d 321, 325 (N.D.1985). We construe statutes to avoid absurd or ludicrous results. Id. If a statute is ambiguous or if adherence to the strict letter of a statute would lead to an absurd or ludicrous result, we may resort to extrinsic evidence, including legislative history, to interpret the statute. Id. If statutory amendments are enacted in different legislative sessions, the statutes must be harmonized, if possible, so effect may be given to each, but if the amendments are irreconcilable, the later amendment prevails. See N.D.C.C. §§ 1-02-08, 1-02-09.1. See also City of Fargo v. State, 260 N.W.2d 333, 338 (N.D.1977).

    [¶ 17] The 2001 amendments to N.D.C.C. § 31-13-03 specifically authorize DNA testing for certain nonsexual offenses for "DNA law enforcement identification purposes and inclusion in the law enforcement identification data bases."