Interest of K.V. , 2019 ND 255 ( 2019 )
[…] in violation of N.D.C.C. § 39-10-71(1). Specifically, K.V. was alleged to have “punched
    the accelerator” and picked up speed after the officer attempted to stop K.V.’s vehicle
    by turning on the overhead lights on his squad car. An individual is guilty of fleeing
    or attempting to elude a peace officer if he “willfully fails or refuses to bring the
    vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude, in any manner, a
    pursuing police vehicle or peace officer, when given a visual or audible signal to bring
    the vehicle to a stop.” N.D.C.C. § 39-10-71(1). Section 39-10-71(2)(a), N.D.C.C., states,
    “A signal complies with this section if the signal is perceptible to the driver and: a. If
    given from a vehicle, the signal is given by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren, and
    the stopping vehicle is appropriately marked showing it to be an official police
    vehicle.” The juvenile court found K.V. committed the delinquent act of fleeing or
    attempting to elude a peace officer in violation of N.D.C.C. § 39-10-71(1).
    [¶19] This Court will reverse a conviction on the ground of insufficient evidence only