Interest of K.V. , 2019 ND 255 ( 2019 )
[…] 690 F.3d 583
    , 591 (4th Cir. 2012) (“there must be sufficient indicia of
    reliability for a court to credit as reasonable an officer’s visual estimate of speed.”).
    [¶22] K.V. was charged with committing the delinquent act of reckless driving in
    violation of N.D.C.C. § 39-08-03(2). K.V. allegedly ran three stop signs, refused to stop
    the vehicle after a police officer turned on the overhead lights on his squad car, and
    picked up speed and drove approximately 65 miles per hour through a residential
    area. An individual is guilty of reckless driving under N.D.C.C. § 39-08-03(2) if he
    drives “[w]ithout due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as
    to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or the property of another.” The
    juvenile court found K.V. committed the delinquent act of reckless driving.
    [¶23] The question here is whether the juvenile court was clearly erroneous in
    finding K.V. was driving recklessly, and not whether K.V. was driving a certain
    speed. Section 39-08-03(2), N.D.C.C., states,
    “Any person is guilty of reckless driving if the person drives a vehicle:
    ....
    2. Without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a
    manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or the
    property of another.”
    [¶24] Under the statute, speed is not the only factor when considering whether a
    person is driving recklessly. The statute prohibits driving “at a speed or in a manner
    so as to endanger . . . any person. . . .” (Emphasis added.) The juvenile court did not