Interest of K.V. , 2019 ND 255 ( 2019 )
[…] conviction that a mistake has been made, or if the finding was induced
    by an erroneous view of the law. This Court reviews questions of law de
    novo.”
    In re D.O., 
    2013 ND 247
    , ¶ 6, 
    840 N.W.2d 641
     (citing Interest of R.A., 
    2011 ND 119
    , ¶
    4, 
    799 N.W.2d 332
     (quoting Interest of A.R., 
    2010 ND 84
    , ¶ 5, 
    781 N.W.2d 644
    )).
    [¶11] Trespassing on private property is unlawful under North Dakota law. The
    severity of punishment for trespassing differs based on circumstances of the
    3
    trespass.1 Sections 12.1-22-03(3) and 12.1-22-03(4), N.D.C.C., both address
    punishment for trespassing and provide in pertinent part:
    “3. a. An individual is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if, knowing that
    that individual is not licensed or privileged to do so, the individual
    enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is
    given by actual communication to the actor by the individual in charge
    of the premises or other authorized individual or by posting in a manner
    reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders. The name of the
    person posting the premises must appear on each sign in legible
    characters.
    b. Even if the conduct of the owner, tenant, or individual authorized by
    the owner varies from the provisions of subdivision a, an individual may
    be found guilty of violating subdivision a if the owner, tenant, or
    individual authorized by the owner substantially complied with
    subdivision a and notice against trespass is clear from the
    circumstances.
    ....
    4. a. An individual, knowing the individual is not licensed or privileged
    to do so, may not enter or remain in a place as to which notice against
    trespass is given by posting in a manner reasonably likely to come to the
    attention of intruders. A violation of this subdivision is a noncriminal
    offense.”
    [¶12] The court found the lot was properly posted because there were two “no
    trespassing” signs by the lot entrance. The court stated, “I don’t know where else a