Interest of K.V. , 2019 ND 255 ( 2019 )
[…] The owner met the first requirement because a sign stating “no trespassing” provides
    notice to individuals they are not licensed or privileged to be on the land. The owner
    also met the second requirement because the “no trespassing” signs were placed near
    the entrance where they easily could be seen. For the third requirement, no evidence
    established the name of the person posting the property was on the sign. Therefore,
    the issue is whether substantial compliance under N.D.C.C.            § 12.1-22-03(3)(b)
    applies to N.D.C.C. § 12.1-22-03(3)(a) as a whole, or whether substantial compliance
    applies to each requirement individually.
    [¶16] Section 12.1-22-03(3)(a), N.D.C.C., states, “[t]he name of the person posting the
    premises must appear on each sign in legible characters.” (Emphasis added.) The
    words “must” and “shall” in a statute normally indicate a mandatory duty. James
    Valley Grain, LLC v. David, 
    2011 ND 160
    , ¶ 12, 
    802 N.W.2d 158
     (citing Sweeney v.
    Sweeney, 
    2002 ND 206
    , ¶ 17, 
    654 N.W.2d 407