Interest of K.V. , 2019 ND 255 ( 2019 )
[…] State v.
    Blurton, 
    2009 ND 144
    , ¶ 8, 
    770 N.W.2d 231
    .
    2
    [¶8] The appellants did not argue the obvious error exception and therefore did not
    show a plain error exists that affects substantial rights. Because the constitutional
    argument was not raised in the juvenile court and K.V. has not argued obvious error,
    the argument has been forfeited. State v. Tweed, 
    491 N.W.2d 412
     (N.D. 1992).
    III
    [¶9] The juvenile court found K.V. committed the delinquent act of criminal
    trespass, a class A misdemeanor, in violation of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-22-03(3)(b). The
    appellants argue the only difference between the criminal and noncriminal trespass
    statute is that the criminal statute requires “[t]he name of the person posting the
    premises must appear on each sign in legible characters,” and substantial compliance
    with subsection (a) must include the name of the person on the sign. N.D.C.C. § 12.1-
    22-03(3)(a). They further argue no testimony indicated the sign had the name of the
    person posting the sign.