Rocky Mountain Steel Foundations, Inc. v. Brockett Company, LLC , 909 N.W.2d 671 ( 2018 )
[…] Here, however, Mitchell’s did not breach its contract with the owners, and the owners were liable under the contract when Rocky Mountain filed its liens.  The owners assumed the risk of double payment when they paid Mitchell’s after receiving notice of the liens under N.D.C.C. § 35-24-07 rather than directly paying Rocky Mountain.  Thus, full payment to Mitchell’s did not invalidate Rocky Mountain’s liens under the statute, and Rocky Mountain may foreclose the liens.

    [¶11] Mitchell’s argues N.D.C.C. § 35-27-02, on general construction liens, is instructive because we have not interpreted the oil and gas construction lien statutes.  Section 35-27-02, N.D.C.C., provides, “If the owner or an agent of the owner has paid the full price or value of the contribution, no lien is allowed.”  We have interpreted § 35-27-02 to invalidate a lien when the owner demonstrates it has paid the full value of the subcontractor’s contribution.   See Kirkland v.