Jesser v. N.D. Dep't of Transportation , 2019 ND 287 ( 2019 )
[…] See
    Krehlik v. Moore, 
    542 N.W.2d 443
    , 445-47 (N.D. 1996) (discussing legislative
    intent relating to implied consent laws and legislature’s intent to encourage
    drivers to take chemical test); see also Alvarado v. N.D. Dep’t of Transp., 
    2019 ND 231
    , ¶ 15, 
    932 N.W.2d 911
     (VandeWalle, C.J., concurring specially).
    [¶26] Thus, rather than viewing the issue as a right to counsel before taking a
    screening test, I view it from the perspective of the ability and right to cure a
    refusal under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-14(4) as outlined in ¶ 10 of the majority. That
    section provides:
    The director must not revoke an individual’s driving privileges for
    refusing to submit to a screening test requested under this section
    if the individual provides a sufficient breath, blood, or urine
    sample for a chemical test requested under section 39-20-01 for the
    same incident.
    Therefore, if the individual agrees to take a chemical test, it cures the prior
    refusal to take the screening test. I realize from the special writings of some
    of my colleagues’ concern with this Court’s decision in Kuntz v. State Highway
    Comm’r, 
    405 N.W.2d 285