Jesser v. N.D. Dep't of Transportation , 2019 ND 287 ( 2019 )
[…] are applying the statutes as they existed when Jesser was charged.
    4
    drugs, or combination thereof, in the individual’s blood, breath, or
    urine. . . .
    2. The test or tests must be administered at the direction of a law
    enforcement officer only after placing the individual . . . under
    arrest and informing that individual that the individual is or will
    be charged with the offense of driving or being in actual physical
    control of a vehicle upon the public highways while under the
    influence of intoxicating liquor, drugs, or a combination thereof.”
    [¶9] Section 39-20-14, N.D.C.C., states:
    “1. Any individual who operates a motor vehicle upon the public
    highways of this state is deemed to have given consent to submit
    to an onsite screening test or tests of the individual’s breath for the
    purpose of estimating the alcohol concentration in the individual’s
    breath upon the request of a law enforcement officer who has
    reason to believe that the individual committed a moving traffic
    violation or was involved in a traffic accident as a driver, and in
    conjunction with the violation or the accident the officer has,
    through the officer’s observations, formulated an opinion that the
    individual’s body contains alcohol.”
    [¶10] “[R]efusal of the screening test can be cured by consenting to take the
    chemical test after arrest.” City of Mandan v. Leno, 
    2000 ND 184
    , ¶ 15, 
    618 N.W.2d 161
    ; N.D.C.C. § 39-20-14. Section 39-20-14(4), N.D.C.C., states, “the
    director must not revoke an individual’s driving privileges for refusing to
    submit to a screening test requested under this section if the individual
    provides a sufficient breath, blood, or urine sample for a chemical test
    requested under section 39-20-01 for the same incident.”
    [¶11] Jesser did not take the chemical test after he was arrested. Therefore,
    he did not cure his prior refusal as outlined in N.D.C.C. § 39-20-14.
    IV
    [¶12] Jesser argues if the statutory opportunity to consult with an attorney