Jesser v. N.D. Dep't of Transportation , 2019 ND 287 ( 2019 )
[…] referent in both clauses, which is apparently how the Kuntz majority read it:
    “We conclude that Kuntz was not allowed a reasonable opportunity to do so, at
    his request, and that, therefore, his failure to take the test was not a refusal.”
    Id. at 285-86. In footnote 1 of his dissent, then Justice VandeWalle pointed out
    the majority’s failure to engage with the Highway Commissioner’s argument
    that the statute provided a right to the attorney to visit the person arrested:
    The majority opinion does not discuss the argument made by
    counsel for the Commissioner that Section 29-05-20 which states
    that “any attorney at law entitled to practice in the courts of record
    of this state, at his request, may visit such person after his arrest”
    gives the attorney the right to visit the person arrested, not the
    person arrested the right to have counsel visit him. Although I
    believe the statute is grammatically susceptible of such a
    construction, I prefer the one placed upon it by the majority
    opinion.