Jesser v. N.D. Dep't of Transportation , 2019 ND 287 ( 2019 )
[…] The hearing officer found the limited statutory right to
    an attorney was not violated. Jesser’s license was revoked for 180 days based
    on his refusal of the onsite screening test and chemical test. Jesser appealed
    and the district court reversed. The Department appeals.
    II
    [¶6] “The Administrative Agencies Practice Act, N.D.C.C. ch. 28-32, governs
    our review of an administrative decision suspending or revoking a driver’s
    license.” Crawford v. Director, N.D. Dep’t of Transp., 
    2017 ND 103
    , ¶ 3, 
    893 N.W.2d 770
    . Under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-49, we review an appeal from a district
    court judgment in an administrative appeal in the same manner as provided
    under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46, which requires a district court to affirm an agency
    order unless it finds any of the following:
    “1. The order is not in accordance with the law.
    2. The order is in violation of the constitutional rights of the
    appellant.
    3. The provisions of this chapter have not been complied with in
    the proceedings before the agency.
    4. The rules or procedure of the agency have not afforded the
    appellant a fair hearing.
    5. The findings of fact made by the agency are not supported by a
    preponderance of the evidence.
    6. The conclusions of law and order of the agency are not supported
    by its findings of fact.
    7. The findings of fact made by the agency do not sufficiently
    address the evidence presented to the agency by the appellant.
    3
    8. The conclusions of law and order of the agency do not sufficiently
    explain the agency’s rationale for not adopting any contrary
    recommendations by a hearing officer or an administrative law
    judge.”
    N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46.
    III
    [¶7] The Department argues the district court erred by reversing the
    administrative hearing officer’s decision because the Department had
    authority to revoke Jesser’s license under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-14 for refusal to