Wieland v. City of Fargo , 2018 ND 26 ( 2018 )
[…] [¶11] Chapter 32-15, N.D.C.C., governs proceedings for eminent domain, which is defined as “the right to take private property for government use.”  N.D.C.C. § 32-

    15-01(1).  Section 32-15-05, N.D.C.C., provides that “[b]efore property can be taken it must appear:”

    “1.  That the use to which it is to be applied is a use authorized by law.

    2.  That the taking is necessary to such use.

    3.  If already appropriated to some public use, that the public use to which it is to be applied is a more necessary public use.”

    Under N.D.C.C. § 32-15-05(2), “the legislature has entrusted the right to review a determination of the question of necessity in an eminent domain action to the judicial branch of government.”   Oakes Mun. Airport Auth. v. Wiese , 265 N.W.2d 697, 699 (N.D. 1978); see also KEM Elec.