Wieland v. City of Fargo , 2018 ND 26 ( 2018 )
[…] Cass Cty. Joint Water Res. Dist. , 2016 ND 148, ¶ 28, 883 N.W.2d 436; Zajac v. Traill Cty. Water Res. Dist. , 2016 ND 134, ¶ 10, 881 N.W.2d 666.  Some cases might be read to suggest that N.D.C.C. §§ 27-05-06 and 28-34-01 provide the district court with jurisdiction to hear an appeal from a city commission decision.   See, e.g. , Black Gold Oil Field Servs., LLC v. City of Williston , 2016 ND 30, ¶ 16, 875 N.W.2d 515; Capital Elec. Co-op., Inc. v. City of Bismarck , 2007 ND 128, ¶ 9, 736 N.W.2d 788; Tibert v. City of Minto , 2006 ND 189, ¶ 6, 720 N.W.2d 921.  However, N.D.C.C. § 27-05-06 generally recognizes the jurisdiction conferred on district courts.  Section 27-05-06(4), N.D.C.C., specifically states, “Jurisdiction of appeals from all final judgments of municipal judges and from the determinations of inferior officers, boards, or tribunals, in the cases and pursuant to the regulations as may be prescribed by law .”  (Emphasis added.)  We clarify that, while N.D.C.C. § 28-34-01 provides the procedure and a time-limit for vesting appellate jurisdiction in the district court, a separate statutory basis must authorize a right to appeal from a particular city decision.