Wieland v. City of Fargo , 2018 ND 26 ( 2018 )
[…] Sanstead , 440 N.W.2d 513, 514-15 (N.D. 1989).  For example, in Investment Rarities , this Court affirmed a district court judgment dismissing an attempted appeal from a decision of the State Engineer because no statutory authority existed for an appeal.   Inv. Rarities , 396 N.W.2d at 748 (citing Jones v. N.D. Workmen’s Comp. Bureau , 334 N.W.2d 188 (N.D. 1983); Schmidt v. N.D. Workmen’s Comp. Bureau , 74 N.D. 520, 23 N.W.2d 26 (1946)).  

    [¶8] Here, in both the Brandt and Wieland appeals to the district court, the notices of appeal state the appeals were taken “under N.D.C.C. § 28-34-01.”  Section 28-34-

    01, N.D.C.C., provides, in relevant part:  

    “This section, to the extent that it is not inconsistent with procedural rules adopted by the North Dakota supreme court, governs any appeal provided by statute from the decision of a local governing body , except those court reviews provided under sections 2-04-11 and 40-51.2-15. For the purposes of this section, ‘local governing body’ includes any officer, board, commission, resource or conservation district, or other political subdivision. Each appeal is governed by the following procedure : . . . .”

    (Emphasis added.)  

    [¶9] While N.D.C.C. § 28-34-01 provides the procedure for an appeal from a local governing body’s decision, it does not provide the authority for a district court to hear an appeal.