Interest of Voisine ( 2019 )
[…] (citing Interest
    of Tanner, 
    2017 ND 153
    , ¶ 4, 
    897 N.W.2d 901
    ). Great deference is given to the
    district court’s credibility determinations of expert witnesses and the weight
    given to their testimony. Voisine, 
    2018 ND 181
    , ¶ 5, 
    915 N.W.2d 647
     (citing
    Tanner, at ¶ 4; Matter of Wolff, 
    2011 ND 76
    , ¶ 5, 
    796 N.W.2d 644
    ).
    [¶6]   “At a discharge hearing, the State must prove by clear and convincing
    evidence that the committed individual remains a ‘sexually dangerous
    3
    individual’ under N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-18(4).” Voisine, 
    2018 ND 181
    , ¶ 6, 
    915 N.W.2d 647
     (citing Matter of Hehn, 
    2015 ND 218
    , ¶ 5, 
    868 N.W.2d 551
    ). Under
    N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-01(8), the State must prove three elements:
    “(1) the individual has engaged in sexually predatory conduct; (2)
    the individual has a congenital or acquired condition that is
    manifested by a sexual disorder, a personality disorder, or other
    mental disorder or dysfunction; and (3) the disorder makes the
    individual likely to engage in further acts of sexually predatory
    conduct.”
    Voisine, at ¶ 6 (citing Tanner, 
    2017 ND 153
    , ¶ 4, 
    897 N.W.2d 901
    ). “Further,
    ‘the United States Supreme Court held that in order to satisfy substantive due
    process requirements, the individual must be shown to have serious difficulty