Robert Banderet,et al. v. Sargent Count Water Resource District , 2019 ND 57 ( 2019 )
[…] shall obtain the approval of the majority of the landowners as determined by chapter
    61-16.1 before obligating the district for the costs.” N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-45(3). The
    3
    process for obtaining the approval of the affected landowners is governed by
    N.D.C.C. §§ 61-16.1-18 and 61-16.1-19.         Here, in adopting the resolution of
    necessity, the District elected to finance a portion of the Drain 11 improvement
    project with the maximum $4 per acre annual maintenance levy over a six-year period
    under N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-45.
    [¶9]   The district court dismissed the Landowners’ complaint because they failed to
    timely appeal the District’s resolution of necessity under N.D.C.C. §§ 28-34-01 and
    61-16.1-54. Under N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-54, an appeal may be taken “from any order
    or decision of the water resource board by any person aggrieved.” “The appeal must
    be taken to the district court of the county in which the land claimed to be affected
    adversely by the order or decision appealed from is located and is governed by the
    procedure provided in section 28-34-01.” 
    Id. Section 28-34-01,
    N.D.C.C., provides
    in part:
    This section, to the extent that it is not inconsistent with
    procedural rules adopted by the North Dakota supreme court, governs
    any appeal provided by statute from the decision of a local governing