Robert Banderet,et al. v. Sargent Count Water Resource District , 2019 ND 57 ( 2019 )
[…] exceeds the amount generated through the District’s annual maintenance levy of $4
    per acre over six years and the District should have held a public hearing and
    landowner vote relating to the Drain 11 improvement project. The Landowners also
    argue the District failed to provide adequate notice of its adoption of the October 20,
    2016 resolution of necessity.
    [¶8]   Water resource districts are governed by N.D.C.C. ch. 61-16.1. A water
    resource district may finance the maintenance of an assessment drain under N.D.C.C.
    § 61-16.1-45(1): “If it is desired to provide for maintenance of an assessment drain
    in whole or in part by means of special assessments, the levy in any year for the
    maintenance may not exceed four dollars per acre [.40 hectare] on any agricultural
    lands benefited by the drain.” If the cost of the maintenance of any drain “exceeds
    the total amount that may be levied by the board in any six-year period, the board
    shall obtain the approval of the majority of the landowners as determined by chapter
    61-16.1 before obligating the district for the costs.”