State v. Vetter , 2019 ND 43 ( 2019 )
[…] a blood test was administered. The court ruled Vetter’s consent to the blood test was
    coerced because he was read the implied consent advisory a second time after his
    arrest and the advisory implied Vetter could not refuse the test without criminal
    consequences. The court concluded the blood test evidence must be suppressed
    because it was obtained as a result of an unconstitutional search and seizure.
    II
    [¶4]   Vetter argues the State’s appeal should be dismissed because the appeal is not
    authorized by N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07. Under N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07(5), the State may
    appeal from “[a]n order . . . suppressing evidence . . . when accompanied by a
    statement of the prosecuting attorney asserting that the appeal is not taken for
    purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the
    proceeding.” Vetter claims the appeal is from an order granting a motion in limine,
    which is not an appealable order.
    [¶5]   This Court has held appeals by the State under N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07(5) are
    limited to appeals from the granting of a motion to suppress under N.D.R.Crim.P.