Helbling v. Helbling , 2019 ND 27 ( 2019 )
[…] 2016.
    [¶12] We conclude the terms of the judgment incorporating the parties’ settlement
    agreement is unambiguous. We further conclude the district court’s findings that the
    divorce judgment was not modified and no oral agreement had been reached
    modifying particular payment terms, are supported by the record and are not clearly
    erroneous under N.D.R.Civ.P. 52(a). See Silbernagel, 
    2011 ND 140
    , ¶ 11, 
    800 N.W.2d 320
    .
    IV
    5
    [¶13] Wayne Helbling contends Janet Helbling should be barred by estoppel under
    N.D.C.C. § 31-11-06 from making her demand for enforcement after he took out the
    loans and paid her. This section provides:
    When a party, by that party’s own declaration, act, or omission,
    intentionally and deliberately has led another to believe a particular
    thing true and to act upon such belief, that party shall not be permitted
    to falsify it in any litigation arising out of such declaration, act, or
    omission.
    This Court has further described the elements necessary to support an estoppel claim:
    As to the person being estopped the elements are: 1) conduct which
    amounts to a false representation or concealment of material facts, or,