Hunts Along v. N.D. Dep't of Transportation , 2018 ND 261 ( 2018 )
[…] , ¶ 7, 
    694 N.W.2d 677
    . We construe statutes to avoid
    absurd or illogical results. State v. Hirschkorn, 
    2016 ND 117
    , ¶ 11, 
    881 N.W.2d 244
    .
    Statutes are to be construed in a practical manner with consideration given to the
    context of the statutes and the purposes for which they were enacted. McDowell v.
    2
    Gillie, 
    2001 ND 91
    , ¶ 11, 
    626 N.W.2d 666
    . Questions of law are reviewed de novo.
    McCoy v. N.D. Dep’t of Transp., 
    2014 ND 119
    , ¶ 8, 
    848 N.W.2d 659
    .
    III
    [¶6]   Hunts Along argues N.D.C.C. §§ 39-20-04 and 39-20-14 require the
    Department to prove at the administrative hearing that the unperformed screening and
    chemical tests would have complied with statutory requirements. Section 39-20-04,
    N.D.C.C., applies “[i]f a person refuses to submit to testing under section 39-20-01
    or 39-20-14” and provides a right to an administrative hearing. N.D.C.C. § 39-20-
    04(1). For a refusal, the administrative hearing “is limited to whether the officer had
    reasonable grounds to stop [the driver] and to believe that his ‘body contained