Dale Exploration, LLC v. Hiepler , 2018 ND 271 ( 2018 )
[…] power over title to realty to decline to perform an agreement for sale of the realty
    because bare legal title was held in the name of a trustee.” 
    Id. Based on
    its analysis,
    the Walgren court held “[w]here . . . a party holds the equitable title to realty and has
    the power to ‘call for’ legal title, it is established that specific performance is
    available.” 
    Id. [¶20] North
    Dakota and California both treat a revocable trust as being subject to the
    claims of creditors of a settlor. See N.D.C.C. § 59-13-05 (“During the lifetime of the
    settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the settlor’s creditors
    to the extent that the property would be subject to creditors’ claims if the property had
    not been placed in the trust”) and West’s Ann.Cal.Prob.Code § 18200 (1990) (“If the
    settlor retains the power to revoke the trust in whole or in part, the trust property is
    subject to the claims of creditors of the settlor to the extent of the power of revocation
    during the lifetime of the settlor.”).