Dale Exploration, LLC v. Hiepler , 2018 ND 271 ( 2018 )
[…] the power to ‘call for’ legal title, it is established that specific performance is
    available.” 
    Id. [¶20] North
    Dakota and California both treat a revocable trust as being subject to the
    claims of creditors of a settlor. See N.D.C.C. § 59-13-05 (“During the lifetime of the
    settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the settlor’s creditors
    to the extent that the property would be subject to creditors’ claims if the property had
    not been placed in the trust”) and West’s Ann.Cal.Prob.Code § 18200 (1990) (“If the
    settlor retains the power to revoke the trust in whole or in part, the trust property is
    subject to the claims of creditors of the settlor to the extent of the power of revocation
    during the lifetime of the settlor.”). North Dakota has adopted the Uniform Trust
    Code, which implements the “well accepted conclusion, that a revocable trust is
    subject to the claims of the settlor’s creditors while the settlor is living. See