American Family Insurance v. Waupaca Elevator Co.
[…] American Family had six years, beginning December 31, 2004, to start a lawsuit against Waupaca Elevator. Six years into the future from December 31, 2004, counting every day, including intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, is Thursday, December 30, 2010. We conclude American Family had until December 30, 2010, to begin its action against Waupaca Elevator.
B
[¶22] American Family also argues it properly served Waupaca Elevator through the Outagamie County Sheriff’s Department and by certified mail on December 30, 2010, as allowed under N.D.C.C. § 28-01-38, which provides:
An action is commenced as to each defendant when the summons is served on that defendant. . . . An attempt to commence an action is equivalent to the commencement thereof within the meaning of this chapter when the summons, with the intent that it shall be actually served , is delivered:
1. To the sheriff or other officer of the county in which the defendants or one of them usually or last resided; or
2. To the sheriff or other officer, if a corporation is defendant, of the county in which was situated the principal place of business of such corporation, or in which its general business was transacted, or in which it kept an office for the transaction of business.
Such an attempt must be followed within sixty days by the first publication of the summons or the service thereof.
(Emphasis added.) American Family delivered by fax the summons and complaint to the Outagamie County Sheriff’s Department on December 30, 2010, with instructions to serve Waupaca Elevator after the sheriff’s department received the original documents by certified mail.