American Family Insurance v. Waupaca Elevator Co.
[…] (quoting Koapke v. Herfendal , 2003 ND 64, ¶ 11, 660 N.W.2d 206). The standard of review for a district court’s grant of summary judgment is de novo. Lucas v. Riverside Park Condominiums Unit Owners Ass’n , 2009 ND 217, ¶ 16, 776 N.W.2d 801. The evidence is reviewed in a light most favorable to the party opposing summary judgment. Makeeff v. City of Bismarck , 2005 ND 60, ¶ 12, 693 N.W.2d 639.
A
[¶9] American Family argues it served the summons and complaint upon Waupaca Elevator within the general six-year statute of limitations for tort actions under N.D.C.C. § 28-01-16, which provides:
The following actions must be commenced within six years after the claim for relief has accrued:
. . . .
5. An action for criminal conversation or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not arising upon contract, when not otherwise expressly provided.
“The purpose of a statute of limitation is to prevent ‘plaintiffs from sleeping on their legal rights to the detriment of the defendants.’” Erickson v. Scotsman, Inc. , 456 N.W.2d 535, 537 (N.D. 1990) (quoting Hanson v. Williams County , 389 N.W.2d 319, 321 (N.D. 1986)).