Frey v. Frey ( 2014 )
[…] V

    [¶27] We affirm, concluding the district court did not clearly err in determining modification was not necessary to serve the best interests of the children and its denial of back interim child support was not an abuse of discretion.

    [¶28] Lisa Fair McEvers

    Daniel J. Crothers

    Carol Ronning Kapsner

      

    We concur in the result.

    Dale Sandstrom

    Gerald W. VandeWalle, C.J.

    FOOTNOTES

    1:

        Although not relied on by either party on appeal or before the district court, our analysis is consistent with N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(2), effective August 1, 2013, which provides “[i]n a proceeding for parental rights and responsibilities of a child of a servicemember, a court may not consider a parent’s past deployment or possible future deployment in itself in determining the best interests of the child but may consider any significant impact on the best interests of the child of the parent’s past or possible future deployment .” (Emphasis added.)