State v. Shipton , 931 N.W.2d 220 ( 2019 )
[…] accepting the well-pleaded allegations as true. 
    Id. We will
    affirm a dismissal for
    failure to state a claim “if it would be impossible for the applicant to prove a claim for
    which relief can be granted.” 
    Id. “A petitioner
    for post-conviction relief has the
    burden of establishing grounds for post-conviction relief.” Atkins, at ¶ 4.
    [¶5]   A petitioner must file an application for post-conviction relief within two years
    of the date the conviction becomes final. N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(2). An exception to
    the two-year time limit exists if the petitioner alleges the existence of newly
    discovered evidence. N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3)(a)(1). “Post-conviction relief may be
    granted when ‘evidence, not previously presented and heard, exists requiring vacation
    of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice.’” Kovalevich v. State, 
    2018 ND 184
    , ¶ 4, 
    915 N.W.2d 644
    (quoting N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(1)(e)). An application
    alleging newly discovered evidence must be filed within two years of the date the