State v. Hamre , 2019 ND 86 ( 2019 )
[…] Id. “A conviction
    rests upon insufficient evidence only when
    7
    no rational factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a
    reasonable doubt after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable
    to the prosecution and giving the prosecution the benefit of all
    inferences reasonably to be drawn in its favor.” 
    Id. In considering
    a sufficiency of the evidence claim, we do not reweigh conflicting
    evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. State v. Hannah, 
    2016 ND 11
    , ¶ 7, 
    873 N.W.2d 668
    .
    A
    [¶20] Under N.D.C.C. § 39-10-71, “[a]ny driver of a motor vehicle who willfully
    fails or refuses to bring the vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to
    elude, in any manner, a pursuing police vehicle or peace officer, when given a visual
    or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, is guilty of” the offense of fleeing or
    attempting to elude a police officer.
    [¶21] At trial, Detective Swan testified that on June 5, 2017, he stopped Hamre for
    driving a vehicle with expired license plates, and Hamre stopped his vehicle when