Chisholm v. State , 2019 ND 70 ( 2019 )
[…] 2016 ND 54
    , ¶ 18, 
    877 N.W.2d 1
    . See, e.g., Grasser v. Grasser, 
    2018 ND 85
    , ¶ 8, 
    909 N.W.2d 99
    (motion
    for change of judge under N.D.C.C. § 29-15-21 was properly viewed as a motion for
    recusal based on bias). We conclude the document submitted by Chisholm contains
    two separate requests—a peremptory request for change of judge under N.D.C.C. §
    29-15-21 and a request for recusal based on bias.
    III.
    [¶9]   To the extent Chisholm’s request is a peremptory challenge to the assignment
    of a particular judge, it is governed by N.D.C.C. § 29-15-21. One of the prerequisites
    to reassignment of the case under N.D.C.C. § 29-15-21 is certification by the moving
    party that the assigned judge “has not ruled upon any matter pertaining to the action
    or proceeding in which the moving party was heard or had an opportunity to be
    heard.” N.D.C.C. § 29-15-21(4). Additionally, “no demand for a change of judge
    may be made after the judge sought to be disqualified has ruled upon any matter
    pertaining to the action or proceeding in which the demanding party was heard or had
    an opportunity to be heard.” N.D.C.C. § 29-15-21(3).
    [¶10] Judge Hager presided over Chisholm’s prior post-conviction action. Each
    application for post-conviction relief is assigned a new civil case number. We have
    not previously considered whether successive post-conviction applications should be
    2