Chisholm v. State , 2019 ND 70 ( 2019 )
[…] criminal case concerned the same matter and were not a separate proceeding for the
    purpose of a peremptory demand for change of judge under N.D.C.C. § 29-15-21. 
    Id. at ¶
    11.
    [¶13] Having previously held that an initial post-conviction action is a continuation
    of the underlying criminal case, it is a logical extension of our holding that subsequent
    applications for post-conviction relief are also a continuation of the underlying action.
    We affirm the denial of the peremptory demand for change of judge made by
    Chisholm under N.D.C.C. § 29-15-21.
    IV.
    [¶14] Under N.D.C.C. § 29-15-21(6), “the judge sought to be disqualified has no
    authority or discretion to determine the timeliness or validity of the demand and shall
    proceed no further or take any action in the action or proceeding and is thereafter
    3
    disqualified from doing any further act in the cause unless the demand is invalidated
    by the presiding judge.” As such, it was proper for Judge Hartl-Romanick, in her
    capacity as the acting presiding judge, to consider and determine the merits of the
    peremptory challenge to Judge Hager. Judge Hartl-Romanick also reviewed and
    denied Chisholm’s request as a motion based on bias and prejudice.