IRET Properties v. Lee , 910 N.W.2d 868 ( 2018 )
[…] IV

    [¶9] Lee does not dispute they failed to pay October’s rent on time. However, Lee argues IRET failed to follow the prerequisites for initiating an eviction proceeding provided in N.D.C.C. § 47–32–02.

    [¶10] Section 47–32–01(4), N.D.C.C., provides “[a]n action of eviction to recover the possession of real estate is maintainable in the proper district court when . . . [a] lessee, in person or by subtenant, . . . fails to pay rent for three days after the rent is due.” Section 47–32–02, N.D.C.C., provides any action arising under subsection 4 requires that “three days’ written notice of intention to evict must be given to the lessee . . . before proceedings can be instituted.”

    [¶11] The district court concluded the eviction action was properly brought under N.D.C.C. ch. 47–32 and IRET complied with the prerequisites for relief. However, the district court did not further explain its conclusions.