IRET Properties v. Lee , 910 N.W.2d 868 ( 2018 )
[…] Id.

    [¶8] Lee did not file a transcript of the district court’s evidentiary hearing. Accordingly, this Court can only look to the record in reviewing the district court’s findings. See id. at ¶ 8 (recognizing failure to file a transcript leaves this Court to only look to the record in reviewing the district court’s findings).

      

      

    IV

    [¶9] Lee does not dispute they failed to pay October’s rent on time. However, Lee argues IRET failed to follow the prerequisites for initiating an eviction proceeding provided in N.D.C.C. § 47–32–02.

    [¶10] Section 47–32–01(4), N.D.C.C., provides “[a]n action of eviction to recover the possession of real estate is maintainable in the proper district court when . . . [a] lessee, in person or by subtenant, . . . fails to pay rent for three days after the rent is due.” Section 47–32–02, N.D.C.C., provides any action arising under subsection 4 requires that “three days’ written notice of intention to evict must be given to the lessee . . . before proceedings can be instituted.”