Henry Hill Oil Services v. Tufto ( 2023 )
[…] The
    district court erred in concluding Henry Hill Oil’s liens covered all of the
    Landowners’ properties.
    [¶19] Henry Hill Oil does not have valid construction liens against the
    Landowners’ properties. We reverse the portion of the district court’s judgment
    foreclosing Henry Hill Oil’s construction liens against the Landowners’
    properties, and remand for entry of judgment in favor of the Landowners.
    IV
    [¶20] The Landowners claim the district court erred by awarding Henry Hill
    Oil its attorney’s fees. They contend the court misapplied N.D.C.C. § 35-27-
    24.1, dealing with costs and attorney’s fees. We agree.
    [¶21] Under N.D.C.C. § 35-27-24.1, “Any owner that successfully contests the
    validity or accuracy of a construction lien by any action in district court must
    be awarded the full amount of all costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred
    by the owner.”
    [¶22] The district court concluded N.D.C.C. § 35-27-24.1 was ambiguous.
    “First, in reviewing the plain language used in N.D.C.C. §
    35-27-24.1, the Court finds that this statute is broad by nature,
    including phrases such as ‘any owner,’ and ‘any action.’ Second, the