Henry Hill Oil Services v. Tufto ( 2023 )
[…] construe statutes in a practical manner, giving consideration to the context of
    the statutes and the purpose for which they were enacted. Laufer, at ¶ 11.
    Statutes relating to the same subject matter shall be construed together and
    should be harmonized, if possible, to give meaningful effect to each, without
    rendering either one useless. Id. Statutory interpretation is a question of law,
    fully reviewable on appeal. Id.
    [¶11] Construction liens are authorized by N.D.C.C. ch. 35-27. This case
    involves three statutes, N.D.C.C. §§ 35-27-02, 35-27-01(5) and 35-27-19. Under
    N.D.C.C. § 35-27-02, the following persons are entitled to a construction lien:
    3
    “Any person that improves real estate, whether under contract
    with the owner of such real estate or under contract with any
    agent, trustee, contractor, or subcontractor of the owner, has a lien
    upon the improvement and upon the land on which the
    improvement is situated or to which the improvement may be
    removed for the price or value of such contribution.”
    An “‘[o]wner’ means the legal or equitable owner and also every person for
    whose immediate use and benefit any building, erection, or improvement is
    made, having the capacity to contract, including guardians of minors or other