Boutrous v. Transform Operating Stores , 2023 ND 35 ( 2023 )
[…] Boutrous contends the
    statutes support bifurcation; the relevant inquiry is whether the decision to
    bifurcate was prejudicial to Transform; and Transform could have requested
    Rule 54(b) certification for the eviction decision but did not. Boutrous asserts
    Transform did not suffer harm because of the additional time the case has
    taken, payment of monthly damages was the only obligation remaining after
    eviction, and only Boutrous was harmed by the bifurcation and resulting
    length of the proceedings.
    [¶33] As discussed, N.D.C.C. § 47-32-02 provides an expedited procedure: “In
    any action for eviction the time specified in the summons for the appearance of
    the defendant may not be fewer than three nor more than fifteen days from the
    date on which the summons is issued.” Section 47-32-04, N.D.C.C., limits the
    claims that may be brought in the action for eviction and provides for
    immediate restitution of the premises:
    “An action of eviction cannot be brought in a district court in
    connection with any other action, except for rents and profits