Boutrous v. Transform Operating Stores , 2023 ND 35 ( 2023 )
[…] available in the district court, and much of the delay was attributable to
    Transform’s litigation strategy.
    5
    [¶17] When jurisdictional facts are not in dispute, subject matter jurisdiction
    presents a question of law, reviewed de novo. Spirit Prop. Mgmt., 
    2017 ND 158
    ,
    ¶ 7. “Jurisdiction of the court does not depend upon whether its decision is
    right or wrong, correct or incorrect.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Mills v. City of Grand Forks,
    
    2012 ND 56
    , ¶ 10, 
    813 N.W.2d 574
    ). Section 47-32-01(8), N.D.C.C., provides an
    eviction action to recover possession of real property may be maintained in the
    proper district court when “[t]he lessee violates a material term of the written
    lease agreement between the lessor and lessee.” A district court has
    jurisdiction over eviction actions under N.D. Const. art. VI, § 8, and N.D.C.C.
    §§ 27-05-06 and 47-32-01. Spirit Prop. Mgmt., at ¶ 9; see also State ex rel. Bd.
    of Univ. & School Lands v. Alexander, 
    2006 ND 144
    , ¶ 6, 
    718 N.W.2d 2
    .