Boutrous v. Transform Operating Stores , 2023 ND 35 ( 2023 )
[…] for breach depends upon the facts of each case.” VND, at ¶ 32 (quoting
    Sandberg v. Smith, 
    234 N.W.2d 917
    , 919 (N.D. 1975)). Statutory interpretation
    and lease interpretation present questions of law, fully reviewable on appeal.
    Zundel v. Zundel, 
    2017 ND 217
    , ¶¶ 11-12, 
    901 N.W.2d 731
    .
    III
    [¶12] Transform argues the district court erred in exercising jurisdiction as a
    summary eviction, in bifurcating the eviction action, and in finding a material
    breach of the written lease agreement.
    [¶13] Under N.D.C.C. § 47-32-01(8), an eviction action may be brought to
    recover the possession of real estate if a “lessee violates a material term of the
    written lease agreement between the lessor and lessee.” Eviction actions under
    N.D.C.C. ch. 47-32 are designed to be summary proceedings. Spirit Prop.
    Mgmt. v. Vondell, 
    2017 ND 158
    , ¶ 4, 
    897 N.W.2d 334
    ; Gasic v. Bosworth, 
    2014 ND 85
    , ¶ 7, 
    845 N.W.2d 306
    . This Court has explained this procedure: