Boutrous v. Transform Operating Stores , 2023 ND 35 ( 2023 )
[…] 4
    Cheetah Props. 1, LLC v. Panther Pressure Testers, Inc., 
    2016 ND 102
    , ¶ 20,
    
    879 N.W.2d 423
     (quoting Gasic, at ¶ 7). “[T]he defendant may show the
    character of the possessory rights claimed by the parties[,] . . . [but] the right
    to the possession of the real estate is the only fact that can be rightfully
    litigated unless damages or rent is claimed.” Gasic, at ¶ 8 (quoting Anderson
    v. Heinze, 
    2002 ND 60
    , ¶ 11, 
    643 N.W.2d 24
    ). A party seeking damages in a
    summary eviction is “limited to those specified under N.D.C.C. § 47-32-04.”
    Cheetah Props., at ¶ 20. “Specifically, a party may seek damages resulting from
    ‘rents and profits accrued or for damages arising by reason of the defendant’s
    possession.’” Id. (quoting N.D.C.C. § 47-32-04).
    A
    [¶14] Transform argues the district court erred in exercising jurisdiction as a
    summary eviction.
    [¶15] Relying on Riverwood Commercial Park, LLC v. Standard Oil Co., 
    2005 ND 118
    , ¶¶ 11-12, 
    698 N.W.2d 478