Boutrous v. Transform Operating Stores , 2023 ND 35 ( 2023 )
[…] Boutrous asserts
    Transform did not suffer harm because of the additional time the case has
    taken, payment of monthly damages was the only obligation remaining after
    eviction, and only Boutrous was harmed by the bifurcation and resulting
    length of the proceedings.
    [¶33] As discussed, N.D.C.C. § 47-32-02 provides an expedited procedure: “In
    any action for eviction the time specified in the summons for the appearance of
    the defendant may not be fewer than three nor more than fifteen days from the
    date on which the summons is issued.” Section 47-32-04, N.D.C.C., limits the
    claims that may be brought in the action for eviction and provides for
    immediate restitution of the premises:
    “An action of eviction cannot be brought in a district court in
    connection with any other action, except for rents and profits
    accrued or for damages arising by reason of the defendant’s
    11
    possession. No counterclaim can be interposed in such action,
    except as a setoff to a demand made for damages or for rents and
    profits. If the court finds for the plaintiff in the action, the court
    shall enter judgment that the plaintiff have immediate restitution
    of the premises. Upon a showing by the defendant that immediate
    restitution of the premises would work a substantial hardship on
    the defendant or the defendant’s family, except in cases in which
    the eviction judgment is based in whole or in part on a disturbance
    of the peace, the court may stay the special execution for a
    reasonable period, not to exceed five days.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    [¶34] Section 47-32-04, N.D.C.C., makes a clear distinction between the
    eviction proceedings and “any other action,” stating that “[a]n action of eviction
    cannot be brought . . . in connection with any other action, except for rents and
    profits accrued or for damages arising by reason of the defendant’s possession.”
    Regarding the time constraints, N.D.C.C. § 47-32-02 refers only to the “action
    for eviction,” rather than any other action or claims for relief. Therefore, when
    claims “for rents and profits accrued or for damages” are brought with the