Matter of Estate of Hall ( 2019 )
[…] are in addition to, the elective-share and supplemental elective-share
    amounts.
    [¶10] Nothing in the plain language of the statute limits the right of election to testate
    cases where there is a will. Section 30.1-05-01, N.D.C.C., is based on Uniform
    Probate Code § 2-202. The official comment to the uniform provision does not
    specifically address whether the right to an elective share is limited to testate estates,
    but simply states, “To have the right to an elective share under subsection (a), the
    decedent’s spouse must survive the decedent.”
    [¶11] Section 30.1-05-03(1), N.D.C.C., which governs the sources from which an
    elective share may be satisfied, states the “[a]mounts included in the augmented estate
    under [N.D.C.C. § 30.1-05-02(2)(a)] which pass or have passed to the surviving
    spouse by testate or intestate succession” are to be applied first to satisfy the elective
    share. This statute expressly states the elective share may be satisfied by property that
    passes to the surviving spouse by intestate succession. The statute anticipates the