Matter of Estate of Hall ( 2019 )
[…] 924 N.W.2d 762
    . Words are given their plain, ordinary, and commonly understood
    meaning, unless they are specifically defined or contrary intention plainly appears.
    N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02. Statutes are construed as a whole and harmonized to give
    meaning to related provisions. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-07; Brandt, at ¶ 13. We interpret
    statutes to give effect to all of their provisions. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-38(2). When a
    uniform statute is interpreted it must be construed to effectuate its general purpose to
    make the law uniform in the states which enacted it. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-13.
    [¶9]   Section 30.1-05-01, N.D.C.C., governs the elective share for a surviving
    spouse, and states:
    1. The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in this state
    has a right of election, under the limitations and conditions stated in
    this chapter, to take an elective share amount equal to fifty percent
    of the augmented estate.
    2. If the sum of the amounts described in [N.D.C.C. § 30.1-05-
    02(2)(d)], [N.D.C.C. § 30.1-05-03(1)(a)], and that part of the
    elective-share amount payable from the decedent’s probate estate
    and nonprobate transfers to others under [N.D.C.C. § 30.1-05-03(2)
    and (3)] is less than seventy-five thousand dollars, the surviving
    spouse is entitled to a supplemental elective-share amount equal to
    seventy-five thousand dollars minus the sum of the amounts
    described in those sections. The supplemental elective-share
    amount is payable from the decedent’s probate estate and from
    recipients of the decedent’s nonprobate transfers to others in the
    order of priority set forth in [N.D.C.C. § 30.1-05-03(2) and (3)].
    3
    3. If the right of election is exercised by or on behalf of the surviving
    spouse, the surviving spouse’s homestead allowance, exempt
    property, and family allowance, if any, are not charged against, but
    are in addition to, the elective-share and supplemental elective-share
    amounts.
    [¶10] Nothing in the plain language of the statute limits the right of election to testate
    cases where there is a will. Section 30.1-05-01, N.D.C.C., is based on Uniform
    Probate Code § 2-202. The official comment to the uniform provision does not