Boutrous v. Transform Operating Stores , 2021 ND 100 ( 2021 )
[…] as to one or more, but fewer than all, claims or parties only if the
    court expressly determines that there is no just reason for delay.
    Otherwise, any order or other decision, however designated, that
    adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of
    fewer than all the parties does not end the action as to any of the
    claims or parties and may be revised at any time before the entry
    of a judgment adjudicating all the claims and all the parties’ rights
    and liabilities.
    N.D.R.Civ.P. 54(b); see also Gasic, at ¶ 5.
    [¶5] Section 47-32-04, N.D.C.C., provides in part:
    An action of eviction cannot be brought in a district court in
    connection with any other action, except for rents and profits
    accrued or for damages arising by reason of the defendant’s
    possession. No counterclaim can be interposed in such action,
    except as a setoff to a demand made for damages or for rents and
    profits. If the court finds for the plaintiff in the action, the court
    shall enter judgment that the plaintiff have immediate restitution
    of the premises.
    In Gasic, we held that based on the district court’s failure to address the
    counterclaim in its order of eviction and reference to a future hearing in its
    stay of eviction, the court did not intend the order of eviction to be a final order