Boutrous v. Transform Operating Stores , 2021 ND 100 ( 2021 )
[…] The district court notified the parties that it would only be
    addressing the right of possession at the eviction hearing, not
    damages. The Defendants moved to dismiss for lack of subject
    matter jurisdiction. The court ordered the eviction hearing to go
    forward and reiterated that the matter of damages would be
    scheduled at a later date.
    Majority opinion, ¶ 2. It is unclear from the record how long the resolution of
    the claim for damages was delayed.
    [¶11] The time for the hearing in summary eviction proceedings is set by
    N.D.C.C. § 47-32-02 which provides, in part, as follows:
    In any action for eviction the time specified in the summons for the
    appearance of the defendant may not be fewer than three nor more
    than fifteen days from the date on which the summons is issued.
    Additionally, if the district court determines eviction is an appropriate remedy,
    “the court shall enter judgment that the plaintiff have immediate restitution
    of the premises.” N.D.C.C. § 47-32-04.
    [¶12] The questions that were not raised by the parties in this action were